Counted.co.za

Your municipality · Maluti a Phofung

Pitseng

ANC has an outright majority

55of 68 seats

2006 results

2006

Council seats

ANC55 seats80.4% of votes
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA7 seats10.6% of votes
DA2 seats3.6% of votes
Other4 seats3.9% of votes
ACDP1 seat1.2% of votes
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION1 seat0.8% of votes
IFP1 seat0.8% of votes
PAC1 seat1.1% of votes
Vote breakdown

Combined ballot votes

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
80.4%125 539 votes
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA
10.6%16 516 votes
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
3.6%5 620 votes
Other: show remaining parties: hide remaining parties5.5%8 551 votes
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
1.2%1 850 votes
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA
1.1%1 768 votes
INDEPENDENTS
1.0%1 607 votes
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY
0.8%1 270 votes
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION
0.8%1 247 votes
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS | FREEDOM FRONT PLUS
0.5%809 votes

How the vote changed

Other

Swipe to see history

2006Vote %vs 2000
ANC80.4%
DPSA10.6%
DA3.6%
IFP0.8%
PAC1.1%
Other3.5%
History data & sources

Ward + municipal PR votes. Connecting bands show the same party’s share or seats between elections, not individual voters moving between parties. Select a year to inspect its values; use the year selector in the results section to explore its places.

The chart names the five largest parties across these elections. The vote list also names parties gaining at least 2 percentage points since the previous election; remaining votes are combined under Other. Other’s change compares the same group of parties in both elections. Missing values remain unavailable.

  • All points use the same ballot basis. Ballot totals are not counts of individual voters.
  • Missing or grouped party rows remain gaps unless a complete, ungrouped list establishes zero votes.
  • Municipal boundaries can change between elections. Published area results are not boundary-adjusted.
All parties & exact values

Go closer

Browse wards

Wards in Maluti a Phofung

34 wards

What is a ward?

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats
Ward 1
ANC91.2%
DA4.1%
Lead: 5 182 votes
Ward 2
ANC80.0%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA12.6%
Lead: 2 987 votes
Ward 3
ANC71.7%
DA11.5%
Lead: 2 122 votes
Ward 4
ANC87.5%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA4.7%
Lead: 3 872 votes
Ward 5
ANC94.1%
DA2.2%
Lead: 5 463 votes
Ward 6
ANC91.5%
IFP4.1%
Lead: 3 583 votes
Ward 7
ANC75.2%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA12.3%
Lead: 2 256 votes
Ward 8
ANC77.3%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA15.4%
Lead: 2 748 votes
Ward 9
ANC77.9%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA13.9%
Lead: 2 761 votes
Ward 10
ANC80.3%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA14.3%
Lead: 3 175 votes
Ward 11
ANC73.8%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA11.9%
Lead: 3 314 votes
Ward 12
ANC80.9%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA14.1%
Lead: 3 222 votes
Ward 13
ANC80.5%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA10.6%
Lead: 2 399 votes
Ward 14
ANC80.6%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA11.7%
Lead: 2 965 votes
Ward 15
ANC76.3%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA14.7%
Lead: 2 753 votes
Ward 16
ANC70.3%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA21.5%
Lead: 2 391 votes
Ward 17
ANC75.7%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA15.4%
Lead: 2 308 votes
Ward 18
ANC80.2%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA14.4%
Lead: 4 368 votes
Ward 19
ANC79.8%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA9.3%
Lead: 2 407 votes
Ward 20
ANC83.6%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA10.9%
Lead: 4 068 votes
Ward 21
ANC88.4%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA7.4%
Lead: 4 571 votes
Ward 22
DA48.0%
ANC45.0%
Lead: 149 votes
Ward 23
ANC85.7%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA8.8%
Lead: 3 380 votes
Ward 24
ANC77.1%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA10.8%
Lead: 2 687 votes
Ward 25
ANC86.2%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA9.8%
Lead: 3 436 votes
Ward 26
ANC79.5%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA14.1%
Lead: 2 965 votes
Ward 27
ANC80.9%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA16.5%
Lead: 2 508 votes
Ward 28
ANC79.8%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA10.3%
Lead: 3 085 votes
Ward 29
ANC73.8%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA19.2%
Lead: 1 948 votes
Ward 30
ANC82.4%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA12.5%
Lead: 3 249 votes
Ward 31
ANC84.7%
INDEPENDENTS6.1%
Lead: 4 322 votes
Ward 32
ANC79.5%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA9.1%
Lead: 3 212 votes
Ward 33
ANC88.7%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA6.1%
Lead: 4 027 votes
Ward 34
ANC81.1%
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA13.6%
Lead: 2 743 votes
Local, district or metro?

Local councils and district councils share responsibilities. Metros combine both.

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government
Sources & result details

IEC: 29 Jul 2016, 09:34 SAST · checked 05 Nov 2026, 15:52 SAST

Historical comparisons use published area results. Boundaries may change between elections. Vote shares use the ballot labelled on each chart; ballots are not individual voters.

Vote percentages beside council seats combine ward and municipal PR ballots. Seat counts include both ward and PR councillors.

Seat calculation & source

These are the ward and PR seats published by the IEC. The totals add up to all 68 council seats. This is the historical election allocation, not a record of government changes during the term. Any grouped “Other” seats remain grouped.

IEC result time: 29 Jul 2016, 09:34 SAST · Source figures ↗

Ward vs PR ballots

Ward: choose a person. PR: choose a party.

Ward ballot

The candidate with the most votes in the whole ward wins one seat. They do not need more than 50%.

Municipal PR ballot

PR means proportional representation. Party-list seats balance the council’s overall party representation.

Two ballots work together

Party ward votes and municipal PR votes both count towards the party’s overall seat allocation.

Outside metros, voters also have a separate district PR ballot. An independent can stand in a ward but not on a party PR list.

IEC guide to council seats
IEC source figures

The council results cover all of Maluti a Phofung. Ward results include areas outside Pitseng.

This page uses the Stats SA statistical main-place boundary labelled 2016. It overlaps 1 of the 2026 wards; the everyday town boundary may differ.

Town-to-ward mappings are available for 2026 only. The historical wards above belong to the whole municipality in 2006.

Positive-area intersections of the 2016 Stats SA main-place polygon and the MDB 2026 ward polygons. Full-ward figures include votes outside the place; votes are never allocated by overlap area.

Give something back

Support independent journalism and accountability.

I’m Jacques, the person behind Counted. I don’t need personal financial support, but if you’ve found this project useful and would like to give something back, please consider donating to one of these South African non-profits working for transparency, accountability and democracy.

amaBhungane

Independent investigative journalism exposing corruption and abuses of power, with reporting that’s free for everyone to read.

Donate to amaBhungane

Corruption Watch

Receives reports of corruption from the public, investigates selected cases and campaigns for accountability.

Donate to Corruption Watch

OUTA

The Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse investigates and challenges corruption, misuse of public money and government maladministration.

Donate to OUTA

Share results