Counted.co.za

Your municipality · eThekwini

Westbrook

MK leads the vote

39.7%vote share

2026 results

2026

Council seats

Estimate
92.1%92.1% reporting

From votes counted so far. Final seats may change.

MK89 seats39.7% votes
DA55 seats24.4% votes
ANC37 seats16.6% votes
Other42 seats16.6% votes
IFP15 seats6.9% votes
ActionSA7 seats2.9% votes
EFF4 seats1.6% votes
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2 seats0.8% votes
FF+2 seats0.8% votes
1860NIC CONGRESS1 seat0.3% votes
ACDP1 seat0.4% votes
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS1 seat0.3% votes
AFRIKA MAYIBUYE MOVEMENT1 seat0.1% votes
AL JAMA-AH1 seat0.4% votes
DEMOCRATIC LIBERAL CONGRESS1 seat0.2% votes
ETHEKWINI RATEPAYERS POLITICAL MOVEMENT1 seat0.5% votes
INDEPENDENT PEOPLE'S PARTY1 seat0.2% votes
MINORITY FRONT1 seat0.4% votes
PA1 seat0.2% votes
PEOPLE'S REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT1 seat0.2% votes
SACP1 seat0.4% votes
Explain SA CoalitionsWhy team up? And why is it tricky?

A coalition is two or more parties agreeing to govern together. Here’s how it works in a council.

An imaginary council · 10 seats · 6 for a majority

  1. Most seats ≠ a majority

    SA’s election system gives different parties a share of the seats. Sometimes none wins more than half. That’s a hung council.

    A is the biggest. Four still isn’t six.

  2. Make a deal. Vote together.

    Parties negotiate who leads and what to do. Councillors elect the mayor and vote on budgets. Partners stay separate parties, but agree to work together.

    Enough seats. Now agree on a plan.

    Who leads · What gets funded · How to settle disputes
  3. The deal has to hold

    Partners can disagree over policies, jobs or spending. A small party can tip the balance. If support breaks down, budgets and decisions can stall.

    6 / 10back the deal

    ↑ 6 needed. No seats to spare.

    What if Party C leaves?

    4 / 10still back the deal

    ↑ Still 6 needed. Now 2 short.

    C keeps its seats. A needs new support to pass a budget.

Why six? A council budget needs support from more than half of all councillors. Other votes can follow different rules. Losing a partner doesn’t automatically remove a mayor.

Vote breakdown

Municipal PR votes

92.1%92.1% reporting
UMKHONTO WESIZWE PARTY
39.6%360 240 votes
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
24.8%225 745 votes
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
16.4%149 299 votes
Other: show remaining parties: hide remaining parties19.1%173 902 votes
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY
6.7%60 672 votes
ACTIONSA
3.2%29 070 votes
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS
1.6%14 590 votes
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS | FREEDOM FRONT PLUS
0.8%7 692 votes
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT
0.8%7 456 votes
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
0.4%3 704 votes
ETHEKWINI RATEPAYERS POLITICAL MOVEMENT
0.4%3 582 votes
SOUTH AFRICAN COMMUNIST PARTY
0.4%3 197 votes
AL JAMA-AH
0.3%3 158 votes
MINORITY FRONT
0.3%2 933 votes
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE
0.3%2 548 votes
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS
0.3%2 397 votes
1860NIC CONGRESS
0.3%2 365 votes
INDEPENDENT PEOPLE'S PARTY
0.2%2 037 votes
DEMOCRATIC LIBERAL CONGRESS
0.2%1 820 votes
PEOPLE'S REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT
0.2%1 437 votes
AFRIKA MAYIBUYE MOVEMENT
0.1%1 232 votes
PEOPLE'S FREEDOM PARTY
0.1%1 209 votes
ACTIVE CITIZENS COALITION
0.1%1 137 votes
AFRICAN MOVEMENT CONGRESS
0.1%993 votes
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA
0.1%982 votes
INDIAN CONGRESS PARTY
0.1%981 votes
AFRICAN HEART CONGRESS
0.1%963 votes
AFRICAN DEMOCRATIC CHANGE
0.1%924 votes
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY
0.1%794 votes
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY
0.1%709 votes
TRUTH AND SOLIDARITY MOVEMENT
0.1%694 votes
A SHALL-X PARTY
0.1%685 votes
ABANTU BEZWELETHU CONGRESS DEMOCRACY
0.1%675 votes
KZN INDEPENDENCE
0.1%673 votes
MINORITIES OF SOUTH AFRICA
0.1%670 votes
ORGANIC HUMANITY MOVEMENT
0.1%620 votes
NEXT GENERATION GOVERNMENT
0.1%615 votes
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS
0.1%615 votes
AFRICAN RENAISSANCE UNITY
0.1%557 votes
AFRICAN ALLIANCE CONGRESS
0.1%520 votes
PEOPLE'S PROGRESSIVE PARTY
0.1%515 votes
AFRICAN UNEMPLOYED CONGRESS
0.1%512 votes
TRULY ALLIANCE
0.1%480 votes
PEOPLE’S POWER FREEDOM PARTY
0.1%472 votes
AFRICAN PEOPLE FIRST
0.1%466 votes
UMKHUMBI WESIZWE ORGANISATION
0.1%459 votes
ALL NATIVES OF SOUTH AFRICA
0.0%440 votes
BUMBANA MZANSI
0.0%409 votes
EKHETHU PEOPLES PARTY
0.0%373 votes
AFRICAN MANTUNGWA COMMUNITY
0.0%354 votes
INKULULEKO YABANTU MOVEMENT
0.0%293 votes
ARUSHA ECONOMIC COALITION
0.0%276 votes
PEOPLE'S FIRST UNITED
0.0%270 votes
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
0.0%262 votes
NATIONAL PEOPLES AMBASSADORS
0.0%256 votes
SERVICE DELIVERY FRONT
0.0%252 votes
AFRO NATIVES
0.0%250 votes
AFRICAN ECONOMIC FREEDOM
0.0%241 votes
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE
0.0%233 votes
AFRICAN CONGRESS FOR TRANSFORMATION
0.0%230 votes
AFRIKA UNITE CONGRESS
0.0%214 votes
GODS JUSTICE AND DEVELOPMENT PARTY
0.0%204 votes
SERVICE DELIVERY PARTY
0.0%184 votes
MAWUSA MOVEMENT PARTY
0.0%170 votes
OPERATION DUDULA
0.0%165 votes
SOUTH AFRICAN PEOPLES MOVEMENT
0.0%160 votes
AFRICAN ROYAL RAINBOW CONGRESS
0.0%159 votes
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION
0.0%157 votes
NATIONAL DIALOGUE FRONT
0.0%157 votes
AFRICAN RESTORATION MOVEMENT
0.0%144 votes
AFRICAN SECURITY CONGRESS
0.0%128 votes
SIZWE UMMAH NATION
0.0%111 votes
INDEPENDENTS
0.0%0 votes

How the council changed

Majority
Other

Swipe to see history

2026Seats

Seats unavailable for this election.

History data & sources

Ward + municipal PR votes. Connecting bands show the same party’s share or seats between elections, not individual voters moving between parties. Select a year to inspect its values; use the year selector in the results section to explore its places.

The chart names the five largest parties across these elections. The vote list also names parties gaining at least 2 percentage points since the previous election; remaining votes are combined under Other. Other’s change compares the same group of parties in both elections. Missing values remain unavailable.

  • All points use the same ballot basis. Ballot totals are not counts of individual voters.
  • 2026 figures are provisional and reflect votes counted so far; reporting completion is not an official declaration.
  • Missing or grouped party rows remain gaps unless a complete, ungrouped list establishes zero votes.
  • Municipal boundaries can change between elections. Published area results are not boundary-adjusted.
All parties & exact values

Council government

Who has governed here

ABC + ANC13 Dec 2022
ANC03 Feb 2023
ANC + NFPFeb 2026
Administrations & sources

MISTRA records the administrations that governed after the 2021 election, through 28 February 2026. The latest recorded administration is shown below, followed by its predecessors. Party roles and officeholders are recorded at formation; later changes may appear in the notes.

ANCNFP

Members at formation · minority administration · 03 Feb 2023 · recorded active at source cutoff

Outside support at formation: ADeC + AIC + Al Jama-ah + APF + ATM + EFF + JEP + MF + PFP + PRM + TA. Supporters are separate from governing members.

Inaugural mayor: M. Kaunda (ANC)

Source notes: The MSA voted with the government at the one confidence division held in this period and is recorded at no other. It is coded Unknown.

  • Release note: ideological classification conflicts with coded membership.
3 recorded administrations · 2021–February 2026
  1. ANC + NFP

    03 Feb 2023 → Active at cutoff · 28 Feb 2026

    Members at formation. Outside support: ADeC + AIC + Al Jama-ah + APF + ATM + EFF + JEP + MF + PFP + PRM + TA. Inaugural mayor: M. Kaunda.

    The MSA voted with the government at the one confidence division held in this period and is recorded at no other. It is coded Unknown.

    Release note: ideological classification conflicts with coded membership.

  2. ANC

    13 Dec 2022 → 03 Feb 2023 · Recomposition

    Members at formation. Outside support: ADeC + AIC + APF + ATM + JEP + MF + NFP + PFP + PRM + TA. Inaugural mayor: M. Kaunda.

    Al Jama-ah, the DLC and the MSA each voted with the government once and were absent when it was next tested; KZNI voted with it once and against it once. All four are coded Unknown.

  3. ABC + ANC

    24 Nov 2021 → 13 Dec 2022 · Recomposition

    Members at formation. Inaugural mayor: M. Kaunda.

    The mayor and deputy mayor were elected by secret ballot, so the vote carries no party attribution. Seventeen smaller parties are coded Unknown on that account.

About the government history · MISTRA, 2026 edition v1.0

Original coalition coding: CC BY 4.0. IEC seat figures and municipal identifiers retain their original terms. Dates and party labels have been normalised. Counted clarifications are labelled and sourced; original wording and source issues are retained in the data.

Go closer

Find my ward

Find your ward

Loading map…

Westbrook and its wardsExplore map

Wards covering Westbrook

1 wards

What is a ward?

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats
Local, district or metro?

Local councils and district councils share responsibilities. Metros combine both.

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government
Local news

In the news

Election news · eThekwini

Since 4 November 2026 · From Google News

More on Google News

Loading headlines…

    Sources & result details

    IEC: 07 Nov 2026, 18:01 SAST · checked 07 Nov 2026, 18:05 SAST

    Results remain provisional until declared by the IEC. Reporting progress measures voting districts, not turnout.

    Historical comparisons use published area results. Boundaries may change between elections. Vote shares use the ballot labelled on each chart; ballots are not individual voters.

    Government comparisons use the confirmed pre-election administration when available, otherwise the latest dated record. The new government appears when its membership is confirmed. A retained or changed government requires confirmed records on both sides; seats alone cannot establish it.

    Vote percentages beside council seats combine ward and municipal PR ballots. Seat counts include both ward and PR councillors.

    Seat calculation & source

    Based on combined ward and PR votes counted so far. Only reported ward wins and independent seats are fixed. Unfinished wards and candidate-list limits can change the allocation. This is a calculation using the current count, not a forecast of the final result.

    We reserve the IEC’s reported independent ward seats, then divide the combined party votes by the remaining council seats, discard the fraction and add one. Whole quotas receive seats first, followed by the largest remainders. A tied remainder favours the party with more votes; an unresolved tie leaves the estimate unavailable.

    A party keeps its reported ward seats. Where those exceed its proportional allocation, we recalculate the remaining seats for the other parties. We assume parties can fill their estimated seats. We do not predict unfinished ward contests, additional independent wins, unopposed-ward adjustments or candidate-list shortages. The remaining districts may vote differently.

    Ward seats reported: 73 of 112. The IEC’s complete allocation replaces this estimate when its totals reconcile.

    Method: Municipal Structures Act, Schedule 1, items 12, 13 and 16 ↗.

    IEC result time: 07 Nov 2026, 18:01 SAST · Source figures ↗

    Ward vs PR ballots

    Ward: choose a person. PR: choose a party.

    Ward ballot

    The candidate with the most votes in the whole ward wins one seat. They do not need more than 50%.

    Municipal PR ballot

    PR means proportional representation. Party-list seats balance the council’s overall party representation.

    Two ballots work together

    Party ward votes and municipal PR votes both count towards the party’s overall seat allocation.

    Outside metros, voters also have a separate district PR ballot. An independent can stand in a ward but not on a party PR list.

    IEC guide to council seats
    IEC source figures

    The council results cover all of eThekwini. Ward results include areas outside Westbrook.

    This page uses the Stats SA statistical main-place boundary labelled 2016. It overlaps 1 of the 2026 wards; the everyday town boundary may differ.

    Positive-area intersections of the 2016 Stats SA main-place polygon and the MDB 2026 ward polygons. Full-ward figures include votes outside the place; votes are never allocated by overlap area. Small boundary alignment differences were excluded using a 10-metre precision tolerance, a combined foreign area below 0.01% of the place, and agreement with the source municipality.

    Give something back

    Support independent journalism and accountability.

    I’m Jacques, the person behind Counted. I don’t need personal financial support, but if you’ve found this project useful and would like to give something back, please consider donating to one of these South African non-profits working for transparency, accountability and democracy.

    amaBhungane

    Independent investigative journalism exposing corruption and abuses of power, with reporting that’s free for everyone to read.

    Donate to amaBhungane

    Corruption Watch

    Receives reports of corruption from the public, investigates selected cases and campaigns for accountability.

    Donate to Corruption Watch

    OUTA

    The Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse investigates and challenges corruption, misuse of public money and government maladministration.

    Donate to OUTA

    Share results