Counted.co.za

Your municipality · Tshwane

Soutpan

No party has a majority

IEC-reported seats
108seats needed · 214 total
Last recordedActionSAANCATMEFFGOODAfter electionPending

2026 results

2026

Council seats

IEC-reported
DA74 seats34.4% of votes
ActionSA48 seats22.1% of votes
ANC44 seats20.2% of votes
Other48 seats20.2% of votes
FF+17 seats7.6% of votes
EFF13 seats5.8% of votes
MK4 seats2.0% of votes
SACP3 seats1.2% of votes
PA2 seats0.7% of votes
ACDP1 seat0.3% of votes
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS1 seat0.4% of votes
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1 seat0.3% of votes
AFRIKA MAYIBUYE MOVEMENT1 seat0.3% of votes
BUILD ONE SOUTH AFRICA1 seat0.2% of votes
RISE MZANSI1 seat0.6% of votes
SECURITY PERSONNEL PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA1 seat0.5% of votes
SERVICE DELIVERY PARTY1 seat0.2% of votes
UNITED AFRICANS TRANSFORMATION1 seat0.2% of votes
Explain SA CoalitionsWhy team up? And why is it tricky?

A coalition is two or more parties agreeing to govern together. Here’s how it works in a council.

An imaginary council · 10 seats · 6 for a majority

  1. Most seats ≠ a majority

    SA’s election system gives different parties a share of the seats. Sometimes none wins more than half. That’s a hung council.

    A is the biggest. Four still isn’t six.

  2. Make a deal. Vote together.

    Parties negotiate who leads and what to do. Councillors elect the mayor and vote on budgets. Partners stay separate parties, but agree to work together.

    Enough seats. Now agree on a plan.

    Who leads · What gets funded · How to settle disputes
  3. The deal has to hold

    Partners can disagree over policies, jobs or spending. A small party can tip the balance. If support breaks down, budgets and decisions can stall.

    6 / 10back the deal

    ↑ 6 needed. No seats to spare.

    What if Party C leaves?

    4 / 10still back the deal

    ↑ Still 6 needed. Now 2 short.

    C keeps its seats. A needs new support to pass a budget.

Why six? A council budget needs support from more than half of all councillors. Other votes can follow different rules. Losing a partner doesn’t automatically remove a mayor.

Vote breakdown

Municipal PR votes

100.0%100.0% reporting
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
34.0%304 519 votes
ACTIONSA
23.5%210 443 votes
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
20.2%180 863 votes
Other: show remaining parties: hide remaining parties22.2%198 975 votes
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS | FREEDOM FRONT PLUS
7.5%67 440 votes
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS
5.6%50 088 votes
UMKHONTO WESIZWE PARTY
1.8%16 173 votes
SOUTH AFRICAN COMMUNIST PARTY
1.0%9 130 votes
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE
0.6%5 258 votes
RISE MZANSI
0.5%4 809 votes
SECURITY PERSONNEL PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA
0.5%4 112 votes
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
0.4%3 568 votes
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT
0.3%3 020 votes
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS
0.3%2 953 votes
AFRIKA MAYIBUYE MOVEMENT
0.3%2 517 votes
UNITED AFRICANS TRANSFORMATION
0.2%2 125 votes
BUILD ONE SOUTH AFRICA
0.2%1 763 votes
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY
0.2%1 595 votes
AFRICAN HEART CONGRESS
0.2%1 455 votes
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA
0.2%1 447 votes
UNITED PROGRESSIVE PEOPLE ALLIANCE
0.2%1 344 votes
CONCERN
0.1%1 276 votes
SERVICE DELIVERY PARTY
0.1%1 248 votes
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION
0.1%1 157 votes
AL JAMA-AH
0.1%1 086 votes
AFRICAN ROYAL RAINBOW CONGRESS
0.1%712 votes
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION
0.1%667 votes
INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS
0.1%659 votes
DEFENDERS OF THE PEOPLE
0.1%636 votes
ACTIVE AFRICAN CHRISTIANS UNITED MOVEMENT
0.1%632 votes
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE
0.1%618 votes
AGANG SOUTH AFRICA
0.1%612 votes
ECONOMIC EMANCIPATION FORUM
0.1%551 votes
ALLIED INDEPENDENTS UMBRELLA
0.1%530 votes
BATHO PELE COMMUNITY SERVICE DELIVERY TSHWANE
0.1%523 votes
ECONOMIC LIBERATORS FORUM SOUTH AFRICA
0.1%499 votes
SOUTH AFRICAN MASS MOVEMENT
0.1%493 votes
MOSHABI PARTY
0.1%485 votes
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE
0.1%453 votes
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION
0.0%427 votes
INDEPENDENT CITIZENS MOVEMENT
0.0%416 votes
FREEDOM IN SOUTH AFRICA
0.0%371 votes
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
0.0%341 votes
OPERATION DUDULA
0.0%317 votes
REPUBLICAN CONFERENCE OF TSHWANE
0.0%313 votes
BOPHUTHATSWANA CIVIL MOVEMENT
0.0%306 votes
TRUTH AND SOLIDARITY MOVEMENT
0.0%302 votes
ALL CITIZENS PARTY
0.0%295 votes
SOUTH AFRICAN PARTY
0.0%287 votes
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY
0.0%271 votes
UNITED RESIDENTS FRONT
0.0%255 votes
BOLSHEVIKS PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA
0.0%250 votes
ABAFUNA INGUBO YESKHETHU PARTY
0.0%225 votes
AFRICAN TRADITIONAL CONGRES
0.0%211 votes
EKHETHU PEOPLES PARTY
0.0%193 votes
AFRICA REDEMPTION DEMOCRACY
0.0%190 votes
ORGANIC HUMANITY MOVEMENT
0.0%178 votes
LAND PARTY
0.0%172 votes
PROGRESSIVE TSHWANE ALLIANCE-PTA012
0.0%168 votes
NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION
0.0%166 votes
ARUSHA ECONOMIC COALITION
0.0%160 votes
CHRIST KINGDOM PARTY
0.0%157 votes
GAZA DEMOCRATIC FRONT
0.0%155 votes
MINORITY FRONT
0.0%154 votes
UNITED INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT
0.0%144 votes
KNOW YOUR POWER
0.0%144 votes
ILIZWE NATHI
0.0%129 votes
REGION 7 NEW GENERATION PARTY
0.0%124 votes
FEDERAL PARTY SA
0.0%110 votes
ECONOMIC REDRESS MOVEMENT
0.0%110 votes
NATIONAL COLOURED CONGRESS
0.0%99 votes
LEKWE BEPE KINGDOM PARTY
0.0%81 votes
POELANO REVELATION PARTY
0.0%71 votes
TAU DIA RORA CULTURAL AND TRADITIONAL LEKGOTLA
0.0%49 votes
INDEPENDENTS
0.0%0 votes
RESIDENT DEVELOPMENT
0.0%0 votes
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT
0.0%0 votes
MAWUSA MOVEMENT PARTY
0.0%0 votes
AFRICAN RENAISSANCE UNITY
0.0%0 votes
AFRICAN LIBERATION ALLIANCE MOVEMENT
0.0%0 votes
AFRIKA UNITE CONGRESS
0.0%0 votes

How the vote changed

Other

Swipe to see history

2026Vote %vs 2021
ANC20.2%
DA34.4%
ActionSA22.1%
EFF5.8%
FF+7.6%
Other9.9%
History data & sources

Ward + municipal PR votes. Connecting bands show the same party’s share or seats between elections, not individual voters moving between parties. Select a year to inspect its values; use the year selector in the results section to explore its places.

The chart names the five largest parties across these elections. The vote list also names parties gaining at least 2 percentage points since the previous election; remaining votes are combined under Other. Other’s change compares the same group of parties in both elections. Missing values remain unavailable.

  • All points use the same ballot basis. Ballot totals are not counts of individual voters.
  • IEC declared the 2026 results on 8 November 2026. Feed coverage and seat allocations are separate from the national declaration: missing figures remain missing and estimates remain estimates. Corrections and re-votes may follow.
  • Missing or grouped party rows remain gaps unless a complete, ungrouped list establishes zero votes.
  • Municipal boundaries can change between elections. Published area results are not boundary-adjusted.
All parties & exact values

Council government

Who has governed here

Last recordedActionSAANCATMEFFGOODAfter electionPending
ACDP + ActionSA + COPE + DA + FF+ + IFP13 Feb 2023
ATM + COPE10 Mar 2023
ACDP + ActionSA + DA + FF+ + IFP26 Sept 2024
ActionSA + ANC + ATM + EFF + GOODFeb 2026
Administrations & sources

MISTRA records the administrations that governed after the 2021 election, through 28 February 2026. The latest recorded administration is shown below, followed by its predecessors. Party roles and officeholders are recorded at formation; later changes may appear in the notes.

ActionSAANCATMEFFGOOD

Members at formation · majority coalition · 09 Oct 2024 · recorded active at source cutoff

Inaugural mayor: N. Moya (ActionSA)

4 recorded administrations · 2021–February 2026
  1. ActionSA + ANC + ATM + EFF + GOOD

    09 Oct 2024 → Active at cutoff · 28 Feb 2026

    Members at formation. Inaugural mayor: N. Moya.

  2. ACDP + ActionSA + DA + FF+ + IFP

    28 Mar 2023 → 26 Sept 2024 · MONC

    Members at formation. Inaugural mayor: C. Brink.

  3. ATM + COPE

    28 Feb 2023 → 10 Mar 2023 · Vacancy

    Members at formation. Outside support: ANC + EFF. Inaugural mayor: M. Makwarela.

    M. Makwarela left the speakership to take the mayoralty, so the speakership is recorded as Vacant. This administration lasted ten days, too short to observe the PA, AIC and RCoT, which are coded Unknown.

  4. ACDP + ActionSA + COPE + DA + FF+ + IFP

    22 Nov 2021 → 13 Feb 2023 · Vacancy

    Members at formation. Inaugural mayor: R. Williams.

About the government history · MISTRA, 2026 edition v1.0

Original coalition coding: CC BY 4.0. IEC seat figures and municipal identifiers retain their original terms. Dates and party labels have been normalised. Counted clarifications are labelled and sourced; original wording and source issues are retained in the data.

Go closer

Find my ward

Find your ward

Loading map…

Soutpan and its wardsExplore map

Wards covering Soutpan

2 wards

What is a ward?

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats
Local, district or metro?

Local councils and district councils share responsibilities. Metros combine both.

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government
Local news

In the news

Election news · Tshwane

Since 4 November 2026 · From Google News

More on Google News

Loading headlines…

    Sources & result details

    IEC: 08 Nov 2026, 21:21 SAST · checked 09 Nov 2026, 00:50 SAST

    IEC declared the 2026 results on 8 November 2026. Feed coverage and seat allocations are separate from the national declaration: missing figures remain missing and estimates remain estimates. Corrections and re-votes may follow. Reporting progress measures voting districts, not turnout.

    Historical comparisons use published area results. Boundaries may change between elections. Vote shares use the ballot labelled on each chart; ballots are not individual voters.

    Government comparisons use the confirmed pre-election administration when available, otherwise the latest dated record. The new government appears when its membership is confirmed. A retained or changed government requires confirmed records on both sides; seats alone cannot establish it.

    Vote percentages beside council seats combine ward and municipal PR ballots. Seat counts include both ward and PR councillors.

    Seat calculation & source

    These are the ward and PR seats published by the IEC. The totals add up to all 214 council seats. IEC declared the 2026 results on 8 November 2026. Feed coverage and seat allocations are separate from the national declaration: missing figures remain missing and estimates remain estimates. Corrections and re-votes may follow. A seat majority does not establish a governing agreement or who will become mayor.

    IEC result time: 08 Nov 2026, 21:21 SAST · Source figures ↗

    Ward vs PR ballots

    Ward: choose a person. PR: choose a party.

    Ward ballot

    The candidate with the most votes in the whole ward wins one seat. They do not need more than 50%.

    Municipal PR ballot

    PR means proportional representation. Party-list seats balance the council’s overall party representation.

    Two ballots work together

    Party ward votes and municipal PR votes both count towards the party’s overall seat allocation.

    Outside metros, voters also have a separate district PR ballot. An independent can stand in a ward but not on a party PR list.

    IEC guide to council seats
    IEC source figures

    The council results cover all of Tshwane. Ward results include areas outside Soutpan.

    This page uses the Stats SA statistical main-place boundary labelled 2016. It overlaps 2 of the 2026 wards; the everyday town boundary may differ.

    Positive-area intersections of the 2016 Stats SA main-place polygon and the MDB 2026 ward polygons. Full-ward figures include votes outside the place; votes are never allocated by overlap area. Small boundary alignment differences were excluded using a 10-metre precision tolerance, a combined foreign area below 0.01% of the place, and agreement with the source municipality.

    Give something back

    Support independent journalism and accountability.

    I’m Jacques, the person behind Counted. I don’t need personal financial support, but if you’ve found this project useful and would like to give something back, please consider donating to one of these South African non-profits working for transparency, accountability and democracy.

    amaBhungane

    Independent investigative journalism exposing corruption and abuses of power, with reporting that’s free for everyone to read.

    Donate to amaBhungane

    Corruption Watch

    Receives reports of corruption from the public, investigates selected cases and campaigns for accountability.

    Donate to Corruption Watch

    OUTA

    The Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse investigates and challenges corruption, misuse of public money and government maladministration.

    Donate to OUTA

    Share results