Counted.co.za

Your municipality · Lepele-Nkumpi

Masusele

No party has a majority

Provisional — awaiting IEC declaration
31seats needed · 60 total

2026 results

2026

Council seats

Provisional
ANC29 seats44.8% of votes
EFF7 seats12.7% of votes
SACP6 seats9.5% of votes
Other18 seats29.2% of votes
DA5 seats7.8% of votes
ActionSA4 seats6.4% of votes
DEFENDERS OF THE PEOPLE2 seats4.1% of votes
UNITED AFRICANS TRANSFORMATION2 seats4.0% of votes
AFRIKA MAYIBUYE MOVEMENT1 seat1.9% of votes
INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY FORUM1 seat1.5% of votes
SOUTH AFRICAN RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION1 seat1.4% of votes
MK1 seat1.3% of votes
UNITED PROGRESSIVE PEOPLE ALLIANCE1 seat0.8% of votes
Explain SA CoalitionsWhy team up? And why is it tricky?

A coalition is two or more parties agreeing to govern together. Here’s how it works in a council.

An imaginary council · 10 seats · 6 for a majority

  1. Most seats ≠ a majority

    SA’s election system gives different parties a share of the seats. Sometimes none wins more than half. That’s a hung council.

    A is the biggest. Four still isn’t six.

  2. Make a deal. Vote together.

    Parties negotiate who leads and what to do. Councillors elect the mayor and vote on budgets. Partners stay separate parties, but agree to work together.

    Enough seats. Now agree on a plan.

    Who leads · What gets funded · How to settle disputes
  3. The deal has to hold

    Partners can disagree over policies, jobs or spending. A small party can tip the balance. If support breaks down, budgets and decisions can stall.

    6 / 10back the deal

    ↑ 6 needed. No seats to spare.

    What if Party C leaves?

    4 / 10still back the deal

    ↑ Still 6 needed. Now 2 short.

    C keeps its seats. A needs new support to pass a budget.

Why six? A council budget needs support from more than half of all councillors. Other votes can follow different rules. Losing a partner doesn’t automatically remove a mayor.

Vote breakdown

Municipal PR votes

100.0%100.0% reporting
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
45.1%25 646 votes
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS
13.0%7 380 votes
SOUTH AFRICAN COMMUNIST PARTY
9.2%5 252 votes
Other: show remaining parties: hide remaining parties32.7%18 603 votes
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
7.9%4 513 votes
ACTIONSA
6.3%3 576 votes
UNITED AFRICANS TRANSFORMATION
4.3%2 439 votes
DEFENDERS OF THE PEOPLE
4.1%2 315 votes
AFRIKA MAYIBUYE MOVEMENT
1.7%970 votes
SOUTH AFRICAN RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION
1.4%787 votes
INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY FORUM
1.3%743 votes
UMKHONTO WESIZWE PARTY
1.3%715 votes
UNITED PROGRESSIVE PEOPLE ALLIANCE
0.7%415 votes
ALL CITIZENS PARTY
0.5%298 votes
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
0.5%294 votes
MAGOSHI SWARANANG MOVEMENT
0.4%252 votes
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA
0.4%214 votes
PEOPLE'S CHOICE
0.3%157 votes
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION
0.3%157 votes
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION
0.3%143 votes
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT
0.2%103 votes
TRUTH AND SOLIDARITY MOVEMENT
0.2%102 votes
FREEDOM IN SOUTH AFRICA
0.1%84 votes
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE
0.1%80 votes
AFRICAN ROYAL RAINBOW CONGRESS
0.1%75 votes
MAGAENG
0.1%65 votes
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY
0.1%53 votes
BORN TO WIN
0.0%20 votes
ALLIANCE OF CITIZENS FOR CHANGE
0.0%19 votes
LEKWE BEPE KINGDOM PARTY
0.0%14 votes
INDEPENDENTS
0.0%0 votes
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT
0.0%0 votes

How the vote changed

Other

Swipe to see history

2026Vote %vs 2021
ANC44.8%
EFF12.7%
SACP9.5%—
DA7.8%
ActionSA6.4%—
Other18.8%—
History data & sources

Ward + municipal PR votes. Connecting bands show the same party’s share or seats between elections, not individual voters moving between parties. Select a year to inspect its values; use the year selector in the results section to explore its places.

The chart names the five largest parties across these elections. The vote list also names parties gaining at least 2 percentage points since the previous election; remaining votes are combined under Other. Other’s change compares the same group of parties in both elections. Missing values remain unavailable.

  • All points use the same ballot basis. Ballot totals are not counts of individual voters.
  • 2026 figures are provisional and reflect votes counted so far; reporting completion is not an official declaration.
  • Missing or grouped party rows remain gaps unless a complete, ungrouped list establishes zero votes.
  • Municipal boundaries can change between elections. Published area results are not boundary-adjusted.
All parties & exact values

Go closer

Find my ward

Find your ward

Loading map…

Masusele and its wardsExplore map

Wards covering Masusele

1 wards

What is a ward?

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats
Local, district or metro?

Local councils and district councils share responsibilities. Metros combine both.

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government
Local news

In the news

Election news · Lepele-Nkumpi

Since 4 November 2026 · From Google News

More on Google News

Loading headlines…

    Sources & result details

    IEC: 06 Nov 2026, 21:46 SAST · checked 08 Nov 2026, 00:46 SAST

    Results remain provisional until declared by the IEC. Reporting progress measures voting districts, not turnout.

    Historical comparisons use published area results. Boundaries may change between elections. Vote shares use the ballot labelled on each chart; ballots are not individual voters.

    Government comparisons use the confirmed pre-election administration when available, otherwise the latest dated record. The new government appears when its membership is confirmed. A retained or changed government requires confirmed records on both sides; seats alone cannot establish it.

    Vote percentages beside council seats combine ward and municipal PR ballots. Seat counts include both ward and PR councillors.

    Seat calculation & source

    These are the ward and PR seats published by the IEC. The totals add up to all 60 council seats. Results remain provisional; a seat majority does not establish a governing agreement or who will become mayor.

    IEC result time: 06 Nov 2026, 21:46 SAST · Source figures ↗

    Ward vs PR ballots

    Ward: choose a person. PR: choose a party.

    Ward ballot

    The candidate with the most votes in the whole ward wins one seat. They do not need more than 50%.

    Municipal PR ballot

    PR means proportional representation. Party-list seats balance the council’s overall party representation.

    Two ballots work together

    Party ward votes and municipal PR votes both count towards the party’s overall seat allocation.

    Outside metros, voters also have a separate district PR ballot. An independent can stand in a ward but not on a party PR list.

    IEC guide to council seats
    IEC source figures

    The council results cover all of Lepele-Nkumpi. Ward results include areas outside Masusele.

    This page uses the Stats SA statistical main-place boundary labelled 2016. It overlaps 1 of the 2026 wards; the everyday town boundary may differ.

    Positive-area intersections of the 2016 Stats SA main-place polygon and the MDB 2026 ward polygons. Full-ward figures include votes outside the place; votes are never allocated by overlap area. Small boundary alignment differences were excluded using a 10-metre precision tolerance, a combined foreign area below 0.01% of the place, and agreement with the source municipality.

    Give something back

    Support independent journalism and accountability.

    I’m Jacques, the person behind Counted. I don’t need personal financial support, but if you’ve found this project useful and would like to give something back, please consider donating to one of these South African non-profits working for transparency, accountability and democracy.

    amaBhungane

    Independent investigative journalism exposing corruption and abuses of power, with reporting that’s free for everyone to read.

    Donate to amaBhungane

    Corruption Watch

    Receives reports of corruption from the public, investigates selected cases and campaigns for accountability.

    Donate to Corruption Watch

    OUTA

    The Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse investigates and challenges corruption, misuse of public money and government maladministration.

    Donate to OUTA

    Share results