Counted.co.za

Your municipality · Ekurhuleni

Edenvale

No party has a majority

Provisional — awaiting IEC declaration
113seats needed · 224 total
Last recordedANCNFPPAAfter electionPending

2026 results

2026

Council seats

Provisional
DA66 seats30.7% of votes
ANC59 seats22.1% of votes
ActionSA40 seats18.5% of votes
Other59 seats25.8% of votes
MK15 seats7.0% of votes
EFF14 seats6.5% of votes
FF+11 seats4.9% of votes
IFP3 seats1.2% of votes
PA3 seats1.5% of votes
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2 seats0.7% of votes
RISE MZANSI2 seats0.6% of votes
SACP2 seats0.8% of votes
ACDP1 seat0.4% of votes
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS1 seat0.5% of votes
AFRIKA MAYIBUYE MOVEMENT1 seat0.5% of votes
BUILD ONE SOUTH AFRICA1 seat0.3% of votes
PAC1 seat0.4% of votes
THE MOVEMENT FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE1 seat0.2% of votes
UNITED AFRICANS TRANSFORMATION1 seat0.2% of votes
Explain SA CoalitionsWhy team up? And why is it tricky?

A coalition is two or more parties agreeing to govern together. Here’s how it works in a council.

An imaginary council · 10 seats · 6 for a majority

  1. Most seats ≠ a majority

    SA’s election system gives different parties a share of the seats. Sometimes none wins more than half. That’s a hung council.

    A is the biggest. Four still isn’t six.

  2. Make a deal. Vote together.

    Parties negotiate who leads and what to do. Councillors elect the mayor and vote on budgets. Partners stay separate parties, but agree to work together.

    Enough seats. Now agree on a plan.

    Who leads · What gets funded · How to settle disputes
  3. The deal has to hold

    Partners can disagree over policies, jobs or spending. A small party can tip the balance. If support breaks down, budgets and decisions can stall.

    6 / 10back the deal

    ↑ 6 needed. No seats to spare.

    What if Party C leaves?

    4 / 10still back the deal

    ↑ Still 6 needed. Now 2 short.

    C keeps its seats. A needs new support to pass a budget.

Why six? A council budget needs support from more than half of all councillors. Other votes can follow different rules. Losing a partner doesn’t automatically remove a mayor.

Vote breakdown

Municipal PR votes

100.0%100.0% reporting
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
30.4%270 540 votes
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
22.0%196 007 votes
ACTIONSA
19.9%177 092 votes
Other: show remaining parties: hide remaining parties27.7%246 103 votes
UMKHONTO WESIZWE PARTY
7.1%63 415 votes
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS
6.3%55 622 votes
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS | FREEDOM FRONT PLUS
4.9%43 695 votes
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE
1.4%12 699 votes
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY
1.1%10 175 votes
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT
0.8%6 809 votes
SOUTH AFRICAN COMMUNIST PARTY
0.7%6 017 votes
RISE MZANSI
0.6%4 912 votes
AFRIKA MAYIBUYE MOVEMENT
0.5%4 390 votes
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
0.4%3 570 votes
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS
0.4%3 544 votes
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA
0.3%2 985 votes
UNITED AFRICANS TRANSFORMATION
0.2%2 145 votes
BUILD ONE SOUTH AFRICA
0.2%2 081 votes
THE MOVEMENT FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE
0.2%1 749 votes
MOVE SA
0.1%1 167 votes
AFRICAN LABOUR CONVENTION
0.1%1 147 votes
AFRICAN HEART CONGRESS
0.1%1 025 votes
AL JAMA-AH
0.1%1 020 votes
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION
0.1%941 votes
INDEPENDENT RATEPAYERS ASSOCIATION OF SA
0.1%881 votes
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY
0.1%878 votes
INDEPENDENT CITIZENS MOVEMENT
0.1%825 votes
AFRICAN CONGRESS FOR TRANSFORMATION
0.1%802 votes
AFRICAN UNEMPLOYED CONGRESS
0.1%778 votes
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE
0.1%692 votes
SOUTH AFRICAN PEOPLE’S CIVIC ORGANIZATION
0.1%635 votes
ACTIVE AFRICAN CHRISTIANS UNITED MOVEMENT
0.1%608 votes
DEFENDERS OF THE PEOPLE
0.1%587 votes
UMPHAKATHI KAI ONE PARTY
0.1%569 votes
PEOPLE'S MOVEMENT FOR CHANGE
0.1%554 votes
ALLIED INDEPENDENTS UMBRELLA
0.1%531 votes
SERVICE DELIVERY PARTY
0.1%519 votes
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S SOCIALIST PARTY
0.1%472 votes
OPERATION DUDULA
0.1%459 votes
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE
0.1%458 votes
MINORITY FRONT
0.1%458 votes
ECONOMIC EMANCIPATION FORUM
0.0%418 votes
TRUTH AND SOLIDARITY MOVEMENT
0.0%378 votes
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION
0.0%348 votes
BOLSHEVIKS PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA
0.0%338 votes
ALL CITIZENS PARTY
0.0%335 votes
UNITED INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT
0.0%307 votes
EKHETHU PEOPLES PARTY
0.0%251 votes
LABOUR PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA
0.0%249 votes
AFRICAN ROYAL RAINBOW CONGRESS
0.0%249 votes
UNITED RESIDENTS FRONT
0.0%245 votes
MOVEMENT OF RESIDENTS PARTY
0.0%230 votes
MAWUSA MOVEMENT PARTY
0.0%226 votes
FREEDOM IN SOUTH AFRICA
0.0%213 votes
AZANIAN GROUND FORCES
0.0%188 votes
NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC DIALOGUE
0.0%187 votes
MZANSI CITIZENS’ MOVEMENT
0.0%176 votes
CHRIST KINGDOM PARTY
0.0%160 votes
ILIZWE NATHI
0.0%156 votes
GAP FIXERS OF SOUTH AFRICA
0.0%148 votes
GAZA DEMOCRATIC FRONT
0.0%148 votes
LAND PARTY
0.0%146 votes
PALMRIDGE COMMUNITY FORUM
0.0%145 votes
SIZWE UMMAH NATION
0.0%144 votes
POSTOLA
0.0%143 votes
ACTIVE BUSINESS AND CIVIL SOCIETY PARTY
0.0%142 votes
ORGANIC HUMANITY MOVEMENT
0.0%138 votes
KINGDOM COVENANT DEMOCRATIC PARTY
0.0%120 votes
ALL NATIVES OF SOUTH AFRICA
0.0%104 votes
KNOW YOUR POWER
0.0%79 votes
NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION
0.0%61 votes
MERAFONG CIVIC ASSOCIATION
0.0%61 votes
LEKWE BEPE KINGDOM PARTY
0.0%56 votes
INDEPENDENTS
0.0%0 votes
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT
0.0%0 votes
ECONOMIC LIBERATORS FORUM SOUTH AFRICA
0.0%0 votes
CIVIC MOVEMENT FOR PROGRESSIVE CITIZENS
0.0%0 votes
TAU DIA RORA CULTURAL AND TRADITIONAL LEKGOTLA
0.0%0 votes
INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS
0.0%0 votes
ALLIANCE OF CHANGE
0.0%0 votes
AFRICAN RENAISSANCE UNITY
0.0%0 votes
RESIDENT DEVELOPMENT
0.0%0 votes
REBUILDING OUR OWN SOUTH AFRICA
0.0%0 votes
AFRIKA UNITE CONGRESS
0.0%0 votes

How the vote changed

Other

Swipe to see history

2026Vote %vs 2021
ANC22.1%
DA30.7%
ActionSA18.5%
EFF6.5%
MKP7.0%—
Other15.2%—
History data & sources

Ward + municipal PR votes. Connecting bands show the same party’s share or seats between elections, not individual voters moving between parties. Select a year to inspect its values; use the year selector in the results section to explore its places.

The chart names the five largest parties across these elections. The vote list also names parties gaining at least 2 percentage points since the previous election; remaining votes are combined under Other. Other’s change compares the same group of parties in both elections. Missing values remain unavailable.

  • All points use the same ballot basis. Ballot totals are not counts of individual voters.
  • 2026 figures are provisional and reflect votes counted so far; reporting completion is not an official declaration.
  • Missing or grouped party rows remain gaps unless a complete, ungrouped list establishes zero votes.
  • Municipal boundaries can change between elections. Published area results are not boundary-adjusted.
All parties & exact values

Council government

Who has governed here

Last recordedANCNFPPAAfter electionPending
ACDP + ActionSA + COPE + DA + FF+ + IFP + PA26 Oct 2022
ACDP + ActionSA + DA + FF+ + IFP + PA30 Mar 2023
AIC + ANC + EFF + PA18 Feb 2026
ANC + NFP + PAFeb 2026
Administrations & sources

MISTRA records the administrations that governed after the 2021 election, through 28 February 2026. The latest recorded administration is shown below, followed by its predecessors. Party roles and officeholders are recorded at formation; later changes may appear in the notes.

ANCNFPPA

Members at formation · minority administration · 18 Feb 2026 · recorded active at source cutoff

Inaugural mayor: N. Xhakaza (ANC)

The recorded partners in 2026

62 / 224 seats

51 short of a seat majority · 113 needed

Hypothetical total for the recorded members at formation. Excludes outside supporters. It does not establish a current agreement, government retention, or a takeover.

Test these parties in Coalition Chaos
4 recorded administrations · 2021–February 2026
  1. ANC + NFP + PA

    18 Feb 2026 → Active at cutoff · 28 Feb 2026

    Members at formation. Inaugural mayor: N. Xhakaza.

  2. AIC + ANC + EFF + PA

    30 Mar 2023 → 18 Feb 2026 · Recomposition

    Members at formation. Inaugural mayor: S. Ngodwana.

    Mayor S. Ngodwana was removed by a council vote in March 2024, the coalition's smaller partners voting with an opposition motion. Two sittings then failed to elect a successor, and the province warned it would consider intervening. N. Xhakaza of the ANC was elected in April.

    Release note: transition should be Reshuffling, not Reduction.

  3. ACDP + ActionSA + DA + FF+ + IFP + PA

    08 Nov 2022 → 30 Mar 2023 · MONC

    Members at formation. Outside support: Irasa. Inaugural mayor: T. Campbell.

  4. ACDP + ActionSA + COPE + DA + FF+ + IFP + PA

    22 Nov 2021 → 26 Oct 2022 · MONC

    Members at formation. Outside support: Irasa. Inaugural mayor: T. Campbell.

About the government history · MISTRA, 2026 edition v1.0

Original coalition coding: CC BY 4.0. IEC seat figures and municipal identifiers retain their original terms. Dates and party labels have been normalised. Counted clarifications are labelled and sourced; original wording and source issues are retained in the data.

Go closer

Find my ward

Find your ward

Loading map…

Edenvale and its wardsExplore map

Wards covering Edenvale

6 wards

What is a ward?

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats
Local, district or metro?

Local councils and district councils share responsibilities. Metros combine both.

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government
Local news

In the news

Election news · Ekurhuleni

Since 4 November 2026 · From Google News

More on Google News

Loading headlines…

    Sources & result details

    IEC: 07 Nov 2026, 20:51 SAST · checked 08 Nov 2026, 07:02 SAST

    Results remain provisional until declared by the IEC. Reporting progress measures voting districts, not turnout.

    Historical comparisons use published area results. Boundaries may change between elections. Vote shares use the ballot labelled on each chart; ballots are not individual voters.

    Government comparisons use the confirmed pre-election administration when available, otherwise the latest dated record. The new government appears when its membership is confirmed. A retained or changed government requires confirmed records on both sides; seats alone cannot establish it.

    Vote percentages beside council seats combine ward and municipal PR ballots. Seat counts include both ward and PR councillors.

    Seat calculation & source

    These are the ward and PR seats published by the IEC. The totals add up to all 224 council seats. Results remain provisional; a seat majority does not establish a governing agreement or who will become mayor.

    IEC result time: 07 Nov 2026, 20:51 SAST · Source figures ↗

    Ward vs PR ballots

    Ward: choose a person. PR: choose a party.

    Ward ballot

    The candidate with the most votes in the whole ward wins one seat. They do not need more than 50%.

    Municipal PR ballot

    PR means proportional representation. Party-list seats balance the council’s overall party representation.

    Two ballots work together

    Party ward votes and municipal PR votes both count towards the party’s overall seat allocation.

    Outside metros, voters also have a separate district PR ballot. An independent can stand in a ward but not on a party PR list.

    IEC guide to council seats
    IEC source figures

    The council results cover all of Ekurhuleni. Ward results include areas outside Edenvale.

    This page uses the Stats SA statistical main-place boundary labelled 2016. It overlaps 8 of the 2026 wards; the everyday town boundary may differ.

    Positive-area intersections of the 2016 Stats SA main-place polygon and the MDB 2026 ward polygons. Full-ward figures include votes outside the place; votes are never allocated by overlap area.

    Give something back

    Support independent journalism and accountability.

    I’m Jacques, the person behind Counted. I don’t need personal financial support, but if you’ve found this project useful and would like to give something back, please consider donating to one of these South African non-profits working for transparency, accountability and democracy.

    amaBhungane

    Independent investigative journalism exposing corruption and abuses of power, with reporting that’s free for everyone to read.

    Donate to amaBhungane

    Corruption Watch

    Receives reports of corruption from the public, investigates selected cases and campaigns for accountability.

    Donate to Corruption Watch

    OUTA

    The Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse investigates and challenges corruption, misuse of public money and government maladministration.

    Donate to OUTA

    Share results