Counted.co.za

Municipal council

Drakenstein

DA has an outright majority

Provisional — awaiting IEC declaration
36of 65 seats

2026 results

2026

Council seats

Provisional
DA36 seats56.1% of votes
ANC9 seats13.3% of votes
PA8 seats12.9% of votes
Other12 seats15.3% of votes
FF+4 seats5.5% of votes
ACDP1 seat0.9% of votes
AL JAMA-AH1 seat0.6% of votes
EFF1 seat2.1% of votes
GOOD1 seat0.8% of votes
INDEPENDENTS1 seat1.0% of votes
PAC1 seat1.8% of votes
PEOPLE'S MOVEMENT FOR CHANGE1 seat2.0% of votes
SACP1 seat0.7% of votes
Vote breakdown

Municipal PR votes

100.0%100.0% reporting
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
56.9%46 780 votes
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
13.4%11 053 votes
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE
13.1%10 738 votes
Other: show remaining parties: hide remaining parties16.6%13 689 votes
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS | FREEDOM FRONT PLUS
5.3%4 368 votes
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS
2.1%1 704 votes
PEOPLE'S MOVEMENT FOR CHANGE
1.9%1 596 votes
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA
1.9%1 546 votes
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
0.9%739 votes
GOOD
0.8%622 votes
SOUTH AFRICAN COMMUNIST PARTY
0.7%546 votes
AL JAMA-AH
0.5%442 votes
NATIONAL COLOURED CONGRESS
0.5%418 votes
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT
0.4%323 votes
SERVICE DELIVERY PARTY
0.4%305 votes
UMKHONTO WESIZWE PARTY
0.3%272 votes
ABORIGINAL WARRIORS 4 ECONOMIC HOPE!
0.2%195 votes
CAPE INDEPENDENCE PARTY / KAAPSE ONAFHANKLIKHEIDS PARTY
0.2%164 votes
PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT
0.2%140 votes
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE
0.1%107 votes
AFRIKA MAYIBUYE MOVEMENT
0.1%84 votes
TRUTH AND SOLIDARITY MOVEMENT
0.0%38 votes
INDEPENDENT CIVIC ORGANISATION OF SOUTH AFRICA
0.0%34 votes
ORGANIC HUMANITY MOVEMENT
0.0%32 votes
JOYA WEB3 COMMUNITY MOVEMENT
0.0%14 votes
INDEPENDENTS
0.0%0 votes

How the vote changed

Other

Swipe to see history

2026Vote %vs 2021
DA56.1%
ANC13.3%
ID0.0%—
PA12.9%
GOOD0.8%
Other16.9%—
History data & sources

Ward + municipal PR votes. Connecting bands show the same party’s share or seats between elections, not individual voters moving between parties. Select a year to inspect its values; use the year selector in the results section to explore its places.

The chart names the five largest parties across these elections. The vote list also names parties gaining at least 2 percentage points since the previous election; remaining votes are combined under Other. Other’s change compares the same group of parties in both elections. Missing values remain unavailable.

  • All points use the same ballot basis. Ballot totals are not counts of individual voters.
  • 2026 figures are provisional and reflect votes counted so far; reporting completion is not an official declaration.
  • Missing or grouped party rows remain gaps unless a complete, ungrouped list establishes zero votes.
  • Municipal boundaries can change between elections. Published area results are not boundary-adjusted.
All parties & exact values

Go closer

Find my ward

Find your ward

Loading map…

Drakenstein and its wardsExplore map

Wards in Drakenstein

33 wards

What is a ward?

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats
Ward 1
DA69.2%Leading candidate: CALVIN KROUTZ
ANC9.3%
Lead: 1 318 votes
Ward 2
DA75.8%Leading candidate: NICOLAAS DANIËL SAUERMAN
FF+19.6%
Lead: 1 903 votes
Ward 3
DA77.1%Leading candidate: ANNELIZE COMBRINK
FF+11.0%
Lead: 1 727 votes
Ward 4
DA85.8%Leading candidate: RENIER ADRIAAN KOEGELENBERG
FF+10.3%
Lead: 2 634 votes
Ward 5
ANC33.0%Leading candidate: NOMATHAMSANQA MAVIS TINANA
DA27.0%
Lead: 146 votes
Ward 6
ANC71.2%Leading candidate: SIPHESIHLE KONA
DA6.3%
Lead: 1 068 votes
Ward 7
DA64.8%Leading candidate: RUTH BELLDINE ARNOLDS
PA17.7%
Lead: 964 votes
Ward 8
ANC38.3%Leading candidate: NTOMBOVUYO GODONGWANA
EFF24.8%
Lead: 272 votes
Ward 9
ANC49.1%Leading candidate: TEMBEKILE CHRISTOPHER MANGENA
PAC24.7%
Lead: 484 votes
Ward 10
DA63.1%Leading candidate: CHRISTEPHINE KEARNS
PA19.1%
Lead: 917 votes
Ward 11
DA44.6%Leading candidate: AIDAN CHARLES STOWMAN
INDEPENDENTS21.3%
Lead: 670 votes
Ward 12
ANC51.1%Leading candidate: NELISWA LOYOLA SIJAJI
PAC26.5%
Lead: 495 votes
Ward 13
DA49.8%Leading candidate: CLARA MEYER
PA31.0%
Lead: 372 votes
Ward 14
DA42.7%Leading candidate: PATRICIA BEVERLEY ANN CUPIDO
PA22.2%
Lead: 572 votes
Ward 15
DA85.7%Leading candidate: LODEWYK WILFRED NIEHAUS
FF+10.8%
Lead: 2 492 votes
Ward 16
ANC50.4%Leading candidate: PHUMLANI EPHRAIM DANSTILE
DA15.0%
Lead: 868 votes
Ward 17
DA77.4%Leading candidate: HENDRIK JOHANNES NICOLAAS MATTHEE
FF+18.4%
Lead: 1 811 votes
Ward 18
DA73.0%Leading candidate: JOHANNA CATHARINA SCHWEIDLER
FF+12.3%
Lead: 1 549 votes
Ward 19
DA85.4%Leading candidate: THEUNIS GERHARDUS BESTER
FF+9.9%
Lead: 2 510 votes
Ward 20
DA43.8%Leading candidate: LESLIN GARTH JULIES
PA41.6%
Lead: 57 votes
Ward 21
DA45.7%Leading candidate: LEVONA ROLENE VILJOEN
PA23.8%
Lead: 422 votes
Ward 22
DA57.4%Leading candidate: LORRAINE CYSTER
PA11.7%
Lead: 1 038 votes
Ward 23
DA72.8%Leading candidate: ELIZABETH ALETTA SOLOMONS
PA7.1%
Lead: 1 988 votes
Ward 24
DA45.4%Leading candidate: EDGAR GERADES ARENDSE
PA41.3%
Lead: 79 votes
Ward 25
DA47.3%Leading candidate: LAURICHIA TYLIAL VAN NIEKERK
PA34.7%
Lead: 277 votes
Ward 26
DA57.5%Leading candidate: MONIQUE KAYLENE BOOYSEN
PA26.4%
Lead: 595 votes
Ward 27
DA42.8%Leading candidate: KAROOLS ISAACS
PA40.6%
Lead: 55 votes
Ward 28
DA89.7%Leading candidate: SANDRA FOLEY
FF+5.9%
Lead: 2 960 votes
Ward 29
DA73.5%Leading candidate: AVRON MARCHIUS BERES APPOLLIS
FF+9.7%
Lead: 1 994 votes
Ward 30
INDEPENDENTS37.5%Leading candidate: CHRISTOPHER STEPHEN JOCHIMS
DA19.4%
Lead: 374 votes
Ward 31
DA40.7%Leading candidate: CATHERINE MARIA JACOBS
ANC28.4%
Lead: 328 votes
Ward 32
DA36.0%Leading candidate: FRANCES JACOBS
ANC33.8%
Lead: 51 votes
Ward 33
DA67.6%Leading candidate: LORENZO CLIVE ARENDSE
PA16.6%
Lead: 1 465 votes
Local, district or metro?

Local councils and district councils share responsibilities. Metros combine both.

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government
Local news

In the news

Election news · Drakenstein

Since 4 November 2026 · From Google News

More on Google News

Loading headlines…

    Sources & result details

    IEC: 05 Nov 2026, 19:26 SAST · checked 08 Nov 2026, 20:04 SAST

    Results remain provisional until declared by the IEC. Reporting progress measures voting districts, not turnout.

    Historical comparisons use published area results. Boundaries may change between elections. Vote shares use the ballot labelled on each chart; ballots are not individual voters.

    Government comparisons use the confirmed pre-election administration when available, otherwise the latest dated record. The new government appears when its membership is confirmed. A retained or changed government requires confirmed records on both sides; seats alone cannot establish it.

    Vote percentages beside council seats combine ward and municipal PR ballots. Seat counts include both ward and PR councillors.

    Seat calculation & source

    These are the ward and PR seats published by the IEC. The totals add up to all 65 council seats. Results remain provisional; a seat majority does not establish a governing agreement or who will become mayor.

    IEC result time: 05 Nov 2026, 19:26 SAST · Source figures ↗

    Ward vs PR ballots

    Ward: choose a person. PR: choose a party.

    Ward ballot

    The candidate with the most votes in the whole ward wins one seat. They do not need more than 50%.

    Municipal PR ballot

    PR means proportional representation. Party-list seats balance the council’s overall party representation.

    Two ballots work together

    Party ward votes and municipal PR votes both count towards the party’s overall seat allocation.

    Outside metros, voters also have a separate district PR ballot. An independent can stand in a ward but not on a party PR list.

    IEC guide to council seats
    IEC source figures

    Give something back

    Support independent journalism and accountability.

    I’m Jacques, the person behind Counted. I don’t need personal financial support, but if you’ve found this project useful and would like to give something back, please consider donating to one of these South African non-profits working for transparency, accountability and democracy.

    amaBhungane

    Independent investigative journalism exposing corruption and abuses of power, with reporting that’s free for everyone to read.

    Donate to amaBhungane

    Corruption Watch

    Receives reports of corruption from the public, investigates selected cases and campaigns for accountability.

    Donate to Corruption Watch

    OUTA

    The Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse investigates and challenges corruption, misuse of public money and government maladministration.

    Donate to OUTA

    Share results