Counted.co.za

Your municipality · Maluti a Phofung

Thibela

ANC loses its majority

36seats needed · 70 total

2021 results

2021

Council seats

ANC28 seats39.2% of votes
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT20 seats28.6% of votes
EFF7 seats9.8% of votes
Other15 seats18.3% of votes
DA5 seats7.2% of votes
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA3 seats4.3% of votes
AFRICAN CONTENT MOVEMENT2 seats2.0% of votes
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS1 seat1.3% of votes
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1 seat1.7% of votes
ALL UNEMPLOYMENT LABOUR ALLIANCE1 seat0.5% of votes
SOUTH AFRICAN ROYAL KINGDOMS ORGANIZATION1 seat0.6% of votes
FF+1 seat0.6% of votes
Explain SA CoalitionsWhy team up? And why is it tricky?

A coalition is two or more parties agreeing to govern together. Here’s how it works in a council.

An imaginary council · 10 seats · 6 for a majority

  1. Most seats ≠ a majority

    SA’s election system gives different parties a share of the seats. Sometimes none wins more than half. That’s a hung council.

    A is the biggest. Four still isn’t six.

  2. Make a deal. Vote together.

    Parties negotiate who leads and what to do. Councillors elect the mayor and vote on budgets. Partners stay separate parties, but agree to work together.

    Enough seats. Now agree on a plan.

    Who leads · What gets funded · How to settle disputes
  3. The deal has to hold

    Partners can disagree over policies, jobs or spending. A small party can tip the balance. If support breaks down, budgets and decisions can stall.

    6 / 10back the deal

    ↑ 6 needed. No seats to spare.

    What if Party C leaves?

    4 / 10still back the deal

    ↑ Still 6 needed. Now 2 short.

    C keeps its seats. A needs new support to pass a budget.

Why six? A council budget needs support from more than half of all councillors. Other votes can follow different rules. Losing a partner doesn’t automatically remove a mayor.

Vote breakdown

Combined ballot votes

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
39.2%62 603 votes
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT
28.6%45 597 votes
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS
9.8%15 721 votes
Other: show remaining parties: hide remaining parties22.4%35 788 votes
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
7.2%11 496 votes
DIKWANKWETLA PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA
4.3%6 891 votes
OTHER
2.1%3 301 votes
AFRICAN CONTENT MOVEMENT
2.0%3 223 votes
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT
1.7%2 763 votes
INDEPENDENTS
1.5%2 411 votes
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS
1.3%2 074 votes
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS | FREEDOM FRONT PLUS
0.6%1 007 votes
SOUTH AFRICAN ROYAL KINGDOMS ORGANIZATION
0.6%928 votes
ALL UNEMPLOYMENT LABOUR ALLIANCE
0.5%873 votes
IKEMELENG FREE STATE
0.5%821 votes

How the vote changed

Other

Swipe to see history

2021Vote %vs 2016
ANC39.2%
MAP1628.6%
DPSA4.3%
EFF9.8%
DA7.2%
ACM2.0%
Other8.9%
History data & sources

Ward + municipal PR votes. Connecting bands show the same party’s share or seats between elections, not individual voters moving between parties. Select a year to inspect its values; use the year selector in the results section to explore its places.

The chart names the five largest parties across these elections. The vote list also names parties gaining at least 2 percentage points since the previous election; remaining votes are combined under Other. Other’s change compares the same group of parties in both elections. Missing values remain unavailable.

  • All points use the same ballot basis. Ballot totals are not counts of individual voters.
  • Missing or grouped party rows remain gaps unless a complete, ungrouped list establishes zero votes.
  • Municipal boundaries can change between elections. Published area results are not boundary-adjusted.
All parties & exact values

Council government

Who governed after 2021

AIC + ATM + AULA + DPSA + EFF + MAP16 + SARKO29 Aug 2023
ACM + AIC + ANC + ATM + DPSA + SARKOFeb 2026
Administrations & sources

MISTRA records the administrations that governed after the 2021 election, through 28 February 2026. The latest recorded administration is shown below, followed by its predecessors. Party roles and officeholders are recorded at formation; later changes may appear in the notes.

ACMAICANCATMDPSASARKO

Members at formation · majority coalition · 06 Oct 2023 · recorded active at source cutoff

Inaugural mayor: M. Mosia-Lakaje (ANC)

Source notes: Mayor M. Mosia-Lakaje was recalled by the ANC and resigned in June 2024. M. Melato of the ANC was elected mayor in her place.

2 recorded administrations · 2021–February 2026
  1. ACM + AIC + ANC + ATM + DPSA + SARKO

    06 Oct 2023 → Active at cutoff · 28 Feb 2026

    Members at formation. Inaugural mayor: M. Mosia-Lakaje.

    Mayor M. Mosia-Lakaje was recalled by the ANC and resigned in June 2024. M. Melato of the ANC was elected mayor in her place.

  2. AIC + ATM + AULA + DPSA + EFF + MAP16 + SARKO

    25 Nov 2021 → 29 Aug 2023 · MONC

    Members at formation. Outside support: DA + FF+. Inaugural mayor: G. Mokotso.

About the government history · MISTRA, 2026 edition v1.0

Original coalition coding: CC BY 4.0. IEC seat figures and municipal identifiers retain their original terms. Dates and party labels have been normalised. Counted clarifications are labelled and sourced; original wording and source issues are retained in the data.

Go closer

Browse wards

Wards in Maluti a Phofung

35 wards

What is a ward?

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats
Ward 1
ANC60.2%Leading candidate: MANDLENKOSI WISEMAN DLAMINI
EFF9.5%
Lead: 2 845 votes
Ward 2
ANC39.0%Leading candidate: KEMELO PEACE MOLOI
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT36.4%
Lead: 109 votes
Ward 3
ANC52.2%Leading candidate: JAPIE MAHLOLA MOKOENA
DA19.8%
Lead: 1 727 votes
Ward 4
ANC60.9%Leading candidate: THEMBINKOSI JOSIA MAHLAMBI
DA9.7%
Lead: 2 087 votes
Ward 5
ANC70.3%Leading candidate: AARON NEO MOTAUNG
DA9.5%
Lead: 3 136 votes
Ward 6
DA44.8%Leading candidate: ELEANOR QUINTA
ANC28.1%
Lead: 848 votes
Ward 7
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT44.3%Leading candidate: MATRSHIDISO AUGUSTINA MOFOKENG TSOEU
ANC32.2%
Lead: 530 votes
Ward 8
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT41.6%Leading candidate: KGAUTA LAZARUS MOTAUNG
ANC36.4%
Lead: 186 votes
Ward 9
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT39.0%Leading candidate: NTHATI PHILLIP MOKOENA
ANC34.8%
Lead: 168 votes
Ward 10
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT47.3%Leading candidate: MOJALEFA ISHMAEL NALEDI
ANC29.4%
Lead: 819 votes
Ward 11
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT48.6%Leading candidate: JOSEPH RANTSANE
ANC23.5%
Lead: 1 010 votes
Ward 12
ANC46.1%Leading candidate: MALEFO JOHANNES MOPELOA
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT23.8%
Lead: 1 095 votes
Ward 13
ANC47.5%Leading candidate: JOSEPH MALEMOHA MOKOENIHI
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT23.3%
Lead: 939 votes
Ward 14
ANC35.6%Leading candidate: PULANE GRANY MAKAE
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT30.2%
Lead: 200 votes
Ward 15
ANC43.5%Leading candidate: MABITLE JOHANNES MOLOI
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT20.6%
Lead: 866 votes
Ward 16
ANC42.9%Leading candidate: SAMUEL HLALELE
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT24.0%
Lead: 825 votes
Ward 17
ANC40.0%Leading candidate: MMADISEMELO ELIZABETH MOLOI
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT26.5%
Lead: 578 votes
Ward 18
ANC37.8%Leading candidate: LERATO BERNARD SESOAI
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT34.9%
Lead: 168 votes
Ward 19
ANC35.5%Leading candidate: DITABA JOHANNES NHLAPO
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT20.2%
Lead: 803 votes
Ward 20
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT40.5%Leading candidate: ISAAK NARE RAMOHLOKI
ANC34.5%
Lead: 221 votes
Ward 21
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT37.7%Leading candidate: ANDRIES SOTHOANE
ANC36.0%
Lead: 102 votes
Ward 22
ANC47.7%Leading candidate: BAFANA GEORGE HLUBI
DA24.1%
Lead: 1 179 votes
Ward 23
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT44.4%Leading candidate: DIPHAPANG ELIAS SEFATSA
ANC26.8%
Lead: 826 votes
Ward 24
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT38.3%Leading candidate: SHASHAPA JOSHUA MOTAUNG
ANC33.3%
Lead: 237 votes
Ward 25
ANC37.9%Leading candidate: MATHAPELO EMILY MAHAMOTSA
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT31.5%
Lead: 270 votes
Ward 26
ANC40.6%Leading candidate: ALFRED RAMOCHELA
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT35.7%
Lead: 211 votes
Ward 27
ANC44.3%Leading candidate: THUSO PETER MABOEA
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT17.2%
Lead: 1 207 votes
Ward 28
ANC42.2%Leading candidate: MARY CROCKETT
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT15.7%
Lead: 1 259 votes
Ward 29
ANC30.6%
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT30.4%
Lead: 8 votes
Ward 30
ANC33.9%
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT33.0%
Lead: 50 votes
Ward 31
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT58.2%Leading candidate: MONGEZI JACOB MALAOANE
ANC19.4%
Lead: 2 117 votes
Ward 32
ANC37.3%Leading candidate: HLABATHE DESMOND DLAMINI
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT27.6%
Lead: 456 votes
Ward 33
ANC46.9%Leading candidate: MOSES CHRISTOPHER MOLOI
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT23.2%
Lead: 845 votes
Ward 34
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT51.9%Leading candidate: TEBOHO RYMOND MOHLEKWA
ANC25.1%
Lead: 1 292 votes
Ward 35
ANC36.0%Leading candidate: MARIA MAMOTSEARE LAKAJE-MOSIA
MAPSIXTEEN CIVIC MOVEMENT27.3%
Lead: 369 votes
Local, district or metro?

Local councils and district councils share responsibilities. Metros combine both.

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government
Sources & result details

IEC: 15 Jan 2022, 17:50 SAST · checked 05 Nov 2026, 15:38 SAST

Historical comparisons use published area results. Boundaries may change between elections. Vote shares use the ballot labelled on each chart; ballots are not individual voters.

Vote percentages beside council seats combine ward and municipal PR ballots. Seat counts include both ward and PR councillors.

Seat calculation & source

These are the ward and PR seats published by the IEC. The totals add up to all 70 council seats. This is the historical election allocation, not a record of government changes during the term. Any grouped “Other” seats remain grouped.

IEC result time: 15 Jan 2022, 17:50 SAST · Source figures ↗

Ward vs PR ballots

Ward: choose a person. PR: choose a party.

Ward ballot

The candidate with the most votes in the whole ward wins one seat. They do not need more than 50%.

Municipal PR ballot

PR means proportional representation. Party-list seats balance the council’s overall party representation.

Two ballots work together

Party ward votes and municipal PR votes both count towards the party’s overall seat allocation.

Outside metros, voters also have a separate district PR ballot. An independent can stand in a ward but not on a party PR list.

IEC guide to council seats
IEC source figures

The council results cover all of Maluti a Phofung. Ward results include areas outside Thibela.

This page uses the Stats SA statistical main-place boundary labelled 2016. It overlaps 1 of the 2026 wards; the everyday town boundary may differ.

Town-to-ward mappings are available for 2026 only. The historical wards above belong to the whole municipality in 2021.

Positive-area intersections of the 2016 Stats SA main-place polygon and the MDB 2026 ward polygons. Full-ward figures include votes outside the place; votes are never allocated by overlap area.

Give something back

Support independent journalism and accountability.

I’m Jacques, the person behind Counted. I don’t need personal financial support, but if you’ve found this project useful and would like to give something back, please consider donating to one of these South African non-profits working for transparency, accountability and democracy.

amaBhungane

Independent investigative journalism exposing corruption and abuses of power, with reporting that’s free for everyone to read.

Donate to amaBhungane

Corruption Watch

Receives reports of corruption from the public, investigates selected cases and campaigns for accountability.

Donate to Corruption Watch

OUTA

The Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse investigates and challenges corruption, misuse of public money and government maladministration.

Donate to OUTA

Share results