Counted.co.za

Eastern Cape · municipality · 2021

Ntabankulu

A local municipality provides local services and shares responsibilities with a district.Explain

Local, district or metro?

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government

2021 election outcome · IEC-reported council seats

ANC has an outright majority

Historical

One party has more than half the seats. It can reach a majority without another party’s support.

ANC has 31 seats. 20 seats needed in a 38-seat council.

ANC: 31 seats20 needed

20 seats for a majority 38-seat council

PartySeats
ANC31
EFF4
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS1
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1
DA1
How these seats are worked out

These are the ward and PR seats published by the IEC. The party totals add up to all 38 council seats. Results remain provisional; a seat majority does not establish a governing agreement or who will become mayor.

IEC result time: 15 Jan 2022, 17:50 SAST · Source figures ↗

% measures votes. Seats are places on the council.Explain

Vote share vs seats

Vote share

40 out of every 100 valid votes on the ballot shown.

One councillor

A representative who votes on council decisions.

Seats decide a majority

Use the council seat total, not the percentage on a single ballot.

Ward wins and the proportional allocation determine the final seats. A party’s PR vote percentage alone is not its share of council seats.

IEC guide to council seats

Combined ballot votes

Separate PR and ward figures are unavailable for this area.

Combined ballots show votes, not council seats.Explain

Vote share vs seats

Vote share

40 out of every 100 valid votes on the ballot shown.

One councillor

A representative who votes on council decisions.

Seats decide a majority

Use the council seat total, not the percentage on a single ballot.

Ward wins and the proportional allocation determine the final seats. A party’s PR vote percentage alone is not its share of council seats.

IEC guide to council seats
Leading in votesANC
81.2%

Ahead by 44 099 votes of EFF.

Change since 2016 (percentage points). Not adjusted for boundary changes.

Party / candidateVote % · votes
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
81.2%51 292 votes
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS
11.4%7 193 votes
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT
1.6%1 010 votes
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
1.4%879 votes
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS
1.2%750 votes
INDEPENDENTS
1.1%674 votes
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT
0.9%597 votes
Show 4 more parties and candidates
GOD SAVE AFRICA
0.5%320 votes
SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA
0.4%227 votes
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE
0.2%144 votes
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION
0.1%76 votes

63 162 combined ballot votes

Ward results

19 wards · Ward ballot

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.Explain

What is a ward?

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats

Change since 2016 (percentage points). Not adjusted for boundary changes.

Combined ballot totals · separate historical ward ballots unavailable.

Ward 1 ↗
ANC91.0%
SIMBONGILE JUSTICE MADWAKASI
ANC91.0%
EFF2.9%
Lead: 3 245 votes
Ward 2 ↗
ANC95.2%
AYANDA OSCAR RANANA
ANC95.2%
EFF3.2%
Lead: 3 201 votes
Ward 3 ↗
ANC93.6%
EUGENE ZWELIVUMILE JOYI
ANC93.6%
EFF2.0%
Lead: 2 962 votes
Ward 4 ↗
ANC75.5%
SIMPHIWE ZWELONKE
ANC75.5%
EFF19.3%
Lead: 2 105 votes
Ward 5 ↗
ANC90.8%
MZIWOTHANDO NQWAZI
ANC90.8%
EFF6.6%
Lead: 3 013 votes
Ward 6 ↗
ANC81.4%
AVELA ZAKHABANA
ANC81.4%
EFF11.1%
Lead: 2 258 votes
Ward 7 ↗
ANC76.4%
ANDILE NGCONJANA
ANC76.4%
EFF21.6%
Lead: 1 780 votes
Ward 8 ↗
ANC81.6%
SIMBONGILE NKWEBA
ANC81.6%
EFF14.6%
Lead: 2 083 votes
Ward 9 ↗
ANC76.0%
SIYABONGA MENZIWA
ANC76.0%
EFF17.7%
Lead: 1 101 votes
Ward 10 ↗
ANC73.8%
MLUNGISI KNOWLEDGE DINWAYO
ANC73.8%
EFF10.9%
Lead: 2 044 votes
Ward 11 ↗
ANC81.9%
NCEBAKAZI SWEETNESS PIKWA
ANC81.9%
EFF12.6%
Lead: 2 405 votes
Ward 12 ↗
ANC59.2%
PHIKIWE MATIBALLO MAFILIKA
ANC59.2%
EFF28.5%
Lead: 1 077 votes
Ward 13 ↗
ANC84.3%
SABELO BAKENI
ANC84.3%
EFF7.0%
Lead: 2 623 votes
Ward 14 ↗
ANC81.0%
KARABO SIMON NKAENKAE
ANC81.0%
EFF8.2%
Lead: 2 516 votes
Ward 15 ↗
ANC84.3%
NONTANDEKO GANTSU
ANC84.3%
EFF8.6%
Lead: 2 638 votes
Ward 16 ↗
ANC63.3%
SESULO SOPHAQA
ANC63.3%
INDEPENDENTS19.4%
Lead: 1 519 votes
Ward 17 ↗
ANC84.6%
NOMVULA KINASE
ANC84.6%
EFF11.7%
Lead: 2 465 votes
Ward 18 ↗
ANC79.8%
NOZUKO SIDUDU
ANC79.8%
EFF16.9%
Lead: 1 891 votes
Ward 19 ↗
ANC86.5%
MSINDISI MCUNUKELWA
ANC86.5%
DA5.7%
Lead: 2 891 votes

Share results