Counted.co.za

Eastern Cape · municipality · 2021

Intsika Yethu

A local municipality provides local services and shares responsibilities with a district.Explain

Local, district or metro?

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government

2021 election outcome · IEC-reported council seats

ANC has an outright majority

Historical

One party has more than half the seats. It can reach a majority without another party’s support.

ANC has 35 seats. 22 seats needed in a 42-seat council.

ANC: 35 seats22 needed

22 seats for a majority 42-seat council

PartySeats
ANC35
EFF4
DA1
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA1
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1
How these seats are worked out

These are the ward and PR seats published by the IEC. The party totals add up to all 42 council seats. Results remain provisional; a seat majority does not establish a governing agreement or who will become mayor.

IEC result time: 15 Jan 2022, 17:50 SAST · Source figures ↗

% measures votes. Seats are places on the council.Explain

Vote share vs seats

Vote share

40 out of every 100 valid votes on the ballot shown.

One councillor

A representative who votes on council decisions.

Seats decide a majority

Use the council seat total, not the percentage on a single ballot.

Ward wins and the proportional allocation determine the final seats. A party’s PR vote percentage alone is not its share of council seats.

IEC guide to council seats

Combined ballot votes

Separate PR and ward figures are unavailable for this area.

Combined ballots show votes, not council seats.Explain

Vote share vs seats

Vote share

40 out of every 100 valid votes on the ballot shown.

One councillor

A representative who votes on council decisions.

Seats decide a majority

Use the council seat total, not the percentage on a single ballot.

Ward wins and the proportional allocation determine the final seats. A party’s PR vote percentage alone is not its share of council seats.

IEC guide to council seats
Leading in votesANC
78.4%

Ahead by 49 336 votes of EFF.

Change since 2016 (percentage points). Not adjusted for boundary changes.

Party / candidateVote % · votes
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
78.4%55 580 votes
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS
8.8%6 244 votes
INDEPENDENTS
5.1%3 590 votes
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT
2.8%1 975 votes
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
1.9%1 355 votes
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA
1.6%1 136 votes
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT
1.1%810 votes
Show 1 more parties and candidates
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY
0.3%194 votes

70 884 combined ballot votes

Ward results

21 wards · Ward ballot

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.Explain

What is a ward?

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats

Change since 2016 (percentage points). Not adjusted for boundary changes.

Combined ballot totals · separate historical ward ballots unavailable.

Ward 1 ↗
ANC89.4%
NOBOM BANI
ANC89.4%
EFF4.1%
Lead: 3 581 votes
Ward 2 ↗
ANC70.2%
NELISWA PORTIA GADENI
ANC70.2%
INDEPENDENTS13.5%
Lead: 1 589 votes
Ward 3 ↗
ANC88.5%
ZWELETHU GIPSIN MALUSI
ANC88.5%
EFF5.4%
Lead: 2 918 votes
Ward 4 ↗
ANC66.8%
SYLVIA TWANI
ANC66.8%
INDEPENDENTS20.0%
Lead: 1 924 votes
Ward 5 ↗
ANC81.6%
NONCEDO GQUBUTHELA
ANC81.6%
DA10.8%
Lead: 2 414 votes
Ward 6 ↗
ANC79.4%
ZUKILE FILMON CEKISO
ANC79.4%
EFF17.7%
Lead: 2 344 votes
Ward 7 ↗
ANC66.2%
LULAMA NGAMLANA
ANC66.2%
INDEPENDENTS16.2%
Lead: 2 018 votes
Ward 8 ↗
ANC81.3%
MNCEDISI WISEMAN NGWANE
ANC81.3%
EFF14.7%
Lead: 2 408 votes
Ward 9 ↗
ANC78.1%
MVUSI MRWETYANA
ANC78.1%
DA9.3%
Lead: 2 223 votes
Ward 10 ↗
ANC81.5%
SIMPHIWE NDONDO
ANC81.5%
INDEPENDENTS10.5%
Lead: 2 327 votes
Ward 11 ↗
ANC77.7%
NKOSINATHI GENERAL MNQANQENI
ANC77.7%
INDEPENDENTS10.4%
Lead: 2 137 votes
Ward 12 ↗
ANC83.5%
NOKWAKHA JADA
ANC83.5%
EFF9.6%
Lead: 1 813 votes
Ward 13 ↗
ANC78.8%
NOSAKHELE SONKOSI
ANC78.8%
EFF11.2%
Lead: 2 538 votes
Ward 14 ↗
ANC62.6%
MALIBONGWE GULUBELA
ANC62.6%
INDEPENDENTS15.4%
Lead: 1 330 votes
Ward 15 ↗
ANC82.1%
MPUMZI VINCE MFAMANA
ANC82.1%
EFF6.8%
Lead: 2 361 votes
Ward 16 ↗
ANC81.1%
NONTOBEKO SIGNORIA MZIZANA
ANC81.1%
EFF15.1%
Lead: 1 930 votes
Ward 17 ↗
ANC80.0%
LUFEFE MFANA
ANC80.0%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT8.6%
Lead: 2 162 votes
Ward 18 ↗
ANC73.9%
NCEBA MPOFU
ANC73.9%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT17.3%
Lead: 1 658 votes
Ward 19 ↗
ANC86.1%
NONYAMEKO SINDILE
ANC86.1%
EFF8.3%
Lead: 2 557 votes
Ward 20 ↗
ANC88.0%
NOKAYA MONICA LUDAKA
ANC88.0%
EFF6.6%
Lead: 3 250 votes
Ward 21 ↗
ANC67.3%
NCEDEKA TEREZABETH MGQAMQHO
ANC67.3%
EFF16.7%
Lead: 1 723 votes

Share results