Counted.co.za

Your municipality · uMdoni

Braemar

ANC loses its majority

19seats needed · 37 total

2021 results

2021

Council seats

ANC17 seats44.1% of votes
DA7 seats17.9% of votes
EFF5 seats11.7% of votes
Other8 seats20.9% of votes
IFP5 seats14.0% of votes
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS1 seat2.1% of votes
AL JAMA-AH1 seat1.6% of votes
ALLIED MOVEMENT FOR CHANGE1 seat3.2% of votes
Explain SA CoalitionsWhy team up? And why is it tricky?

A coalition is two or more parties agreeing to govern together. Here’s how it works in a council.

An imaginary council · 10 seats · 6 for a majority

  1. Most seats ≠ a majority

    SA’s election system gives different parties a share of the seats. Sometimes none wins more than half. That’s a hung council.

    A is the biggest. Four still isn’t six.

  2. Make a deal. Vote together.

    Parties negotiate who leads and what to do. Councillors elect the mayor and vote on budgets. Partners stay separate parties, but agree to work together.

    Enough seats. Now agree on a plan.

    Who leads · What gets funded · How to settle disputes
  3. The deal has to hold

    Partners can disagree over policies, jobs or spending. A small party can tip the balance. If support breaks down, budgets and decisions can stall.

    6 / 10back the deal

    ↑ 6 needed. No seats to spare.

    What if Party C leaves?

    4 / 10still back the deal

    ↑ Still 6 needed. Now 2 short.

    C keeps its seats. A needs new support to pass a budget.

Why six? A council budget needs support from more than half of all councillors. Other votes can follow different rules. Losing a partner doesn’t automatically remove a mayor.

Vote breakdown

Combined ballot votes

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
44.1%30 077 votes
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
17.9%12 193 votes
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY
14.0%9 553 votes
Other: show remaining parties: hide remaining parties23.9%16 302 votes
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS
11.7%7 988 votes
ALLIED MOVEMENT FOR CHANGE
3.2%2 178 votes
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS
2.1%1 434 votes
OTHER
2.0%1 361 votes
AL JAMA-AH
1.6%1 061 votes
INDEPENDENTS
0.9%619 votes
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS
0.7%472 votes
PEOPLE'S FREEDOM PARTY
0.5%356 votes
AFRICAN MANTUNGWA COMMUNITY
0.4%293 votes
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY
0.4%276 votes
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT
0.4%264 votes

How the vote changed

Other

Swipe to see history

2021Vote %vs 2016
ANC44.1%
IFP14.0%
DA17.9%
EFF11.7%
ABC2.1%
Other10.1%
History data & sources

Ward + municipal PR votes. Connecting bands show the same party’s share or seats between elections, not individual voters moving between parties. Select a year to inspect its values; use the year selector in the results section to explore its places.

The chart names the five largest parties across these elections. The vote list also names parties gaining at least 2 percentage points since the previous election; remaining votes are combined under Other. Other’s change compares the same group of parties in both elections. Missing values remain unavailable.

  • All points use the same ballot basis. Ballot totals are not counts of individual voters.
  • Missing or grouped party rows remain gaps unless a complete, ungrouped list establishes zero votes.
  • Municipal boundaries can change between elections. Published area results are not boundary-adjusted.
All parties & exact values

Council government

Who governed after 2021

ANC31 Jan 2024
Al Jama-ah + ANC + EFFFeb 2026
Administrations & sources

MISTRA records the administrations that governed after the 2021 election, through 28 February 2026. The latest recorded administration is shown below, followed by its predecessors. Party roles and officeholders are recorded at formation; later changes may appear in the notes.

Al Jama-ahANCEFF

Members at formation · majority coalition · 31 Jan 2024 · recorded active at source cutoff

Inaugural mayor: M. Cele-Luthuli (ANC)

2 recorded administrations · 2021–February 2026
  1. Al Jama-ah + ANC + EFF

    31 Jan 2024 → Active at cutoff · 28 Feb 2026

    Members at formation. Inaugural mayor: M. Cele-Luthuli.

  2. ANC

    22 Nov 2021 → 31 Jan 2024 · Recomposition

    Members at formation. Inaugural mayor: S. Khathi.

    Mayor S. Khathi resigned to take a provincial post and Deputy Mayor M. Mbutho acted from September 2023. A July 2022 by-election moved a seat from the DA to the ANC.

About the government history · MISTRA, 2026 edition v1.0

Original coalition coding: CC BY 4.0. IEC seat figures and municipal identifiers retain their original terms. Dates and party labels have been normalised. Counted clarifications are labelled and sourced; original wording and source issues are retained in the data.

Go closer

Browse wards

Wards in uMdoni

19 wards

What is a ward?

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats
Ward 1
ANC44.2%Leading candidate: STHANDIWE ZULU
IFP22.9%
Lead: 710 votes
Ward 2
ANC58.6%Leading candidate: MTHOKOZISI REGINALD MADLALA
IFP21.3%
Lead: 1 422 votes
Ward 3
ANC53.6%Leading candidate: MTHANDENI ENOCK MBUTHO
IFP37.8%
Lead: 727 votes
Ward 4
ANC52.3%Leading candidate: MPHIWE ANDREAS MBANJWA
IFP35.5%
Lead: 625 votes
Ward 5
ANC51.7%Leading candidate: GIDEON MANDLENKOSI PHUNGULA
EFF23.8%
Lead: 1 203 votes
Ward 6
ANC41.2%Leading candidate: LUNGISA REGGIE DLAMINI
EFF15.8%
Lead: 460 votes
Ward 7
ANC40.1%Leading candidate: WELCOME STEMBISO MTHWANE
DA35.1%
Lead: 248 votes
Ward 8
ANC67.3%Leading candidate: S'PHELELE EWART HORATIO MNGOMA
EFF20.4%
Lead: 1 611 votes
Ward 9
ANC56.6%Leading candidate: PHILA ELVIS THABETHE
EFF26.5%
Lead: 951 votes
Ward 10
DA84.1%Leading candidate: EDWIN VICTOR BAPTIE
ANC5.3%
Lead: 3 941 votes
Ward 11
ANC51.7%Leading candidate: PRINCESS NONHLANHLA NOMBIKA
EFF20.4%
Lead: 917 votes
Ward 12
DA37.8%Leading candidate: SHAMILA SOOKHRAJ
ALLIED MOVEMENT FOR CHANGE22.9%
Lead: 611 votes
Ward 13
DA27.0%Leading candidate: RAVINAND SAMLALL MAHARAJ
ANC24.3%
Lead: 73 votes
Ward 14
ANC61.9%Leading candidate: BHEKANI ANTONY CELE
EFF16.5%
Lead: 1 564 votes
Ward 15
DA88.6%Leading candidate: SHARA SINGH
ANC4.9%
Lead: 3 001 votes
Ward 16
ANC59.9%Leading candidate: MBALI JUDITH CELE
IFP20.5%
Lead: 1 012 votes
Ward 17
ANC67.9%Leading candidate: NONHLANHLA LADY-PEACE NKOMO
EFF17.2%
Lead: 1 603 votes
Ward 18
ANC43.3%Leading candidate: THERESA NOKULUNGA NZAMA
IFP33.1%
Lead: 440 votes
Ward 19
ANC63.0%Leading candidate: SOLLY VINCENT KHANYILE
IFP14.6%
Lead: 1 523 votes
Local, district or metro?

Local councils and district councils share responsibilities. Metros combine both.

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government
Sources & result details

IEC: 15 Jan 2022, 17:50 SAST · checked 05 Nov 2026, 15:38 SAST

Historical comparisons use published area results. Boundaries may change between elections. Vote shares use the ballot labelled on each chart; ballots are not individual voters.

Vote percentages beside council seats combine ward and municipal PR ballots. Seat counts include both ward and PR councillors.

Seat calculation & source

These are the ward and PR seats published by the IEC. The totals add up to all 37 council seats. This is the historical election allocation, not a record of government changes during the term. Any grouped “Other” seats remain grouped.

IEC result time: 15 Jan 2022, 17:50 SAST · Source figures ↗

Ward vs PR ballots

Ward: choose a person. PR: choose a party.

Ward ballot

The candidate with the most votes in the whole ward wins one seat. They do not need more than 50%.

Municipal PR ballot

PR means proportional representation. Party-list seats balance the council’s overall party representation.

Two ballots work together

Party ward votes and municipal PR votes both count towards the party’s overall seat allocation.

Outside metros, voters also have a separate district PR ballot. An independent can stand in a ward but not on a party PR list.

IEC guide to council seats
IEC source figures

The council results cover all of uMdoni. Ward results include areas outside Braemar.

This page uses the Stats SA statistical main-place boundary labelled 2016. It overlaps 2 of the 2026 wards; the everyday town boundary may differ.

Town-to-ward mappings are available for 2026 only. The historical wards above belong to the whole municipality in 2021.

Positive-area intersections of the 2016 Stats SA main-place polygon and the MDB 2026 ward polygons. Full-ward figures include votes outside the place; votes are never allocated by overlap area.

Give something back

Support independent journalism and accountability.

I’m Jacques, the person behind Counted. I don’t need personal financial support, but if you’ve found this project useful and would like to give something back, please consider donating to one of these South African non-profits working for transparency, accountability and democracy.

amaBhungane

Independent investigative journalism exposing corruption and abuses of power, with reporting that’s free for everyone to read.

Donate to amaBhungane

Corruption Watch

Receives reports of corruption from the public, investigates selected cases and campaigns for accountability.

Donate to Corruption Watch

OUTA

The Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse investigates and challenges corruption, misuse of public money and government maladministration.

Donate to OUTA

Share results