Counted.co.za

Your municipality · Thulamela

Mavunde

ANC retains its majority

64of 81 seats

2016 results

2016

Council seats

ANC64 seats78.8% of votes
EFF8 seats10.0% of votes
DA4 seats4.6% of votes
Other5 seats4.3% of votes
PAC2 seats2.2% of votes
ACDP1 seat0.7% of votes
COPE1 seat0.7% of votes
INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS1 seat0.7% of votes
Vote breakdown

Combined ballot votes

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
78.8%162 389 votes
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS
10.0%20 539 votes
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
4.6%9 582 votes
Other: show remaining parties: hide remaining parties6.6%13 612 votes
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA
2.2%4 466 votes
INDEPENDENTS
0.8%1 714 votes
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
0.7%1 505 votes
INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS
0.7%1 427 votes
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE
0.7%1 408 votes
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT
0.3%629 votes
LEADERSHIP FORUM
0.3%613 votes
SERVICE FOR ALL
0.3%607 votes
AFRICAN LIBERATION ALLIANCE MOVEMENT
0.3%586 votes
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION
0.1%268 votes
VALUE EDUCATION NATIONALISM DEMOCRACY IN AFRICA
0.1%265 votes
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY
0.1%124 votes

How the vote changed

Other

Swipe to see history

2016Vote %vs 2011
ANC78.8%
EFF10.0%
DA4.6%
LEADERSHIP FORUM0.3%
PAC2.2%
Other4.1%
History data & sources

Ward + municipal PR votes. Connecting bands show the same party’s share or seats between elections, not individual voters moving between parties. Select a year to inspect its values; use the year selector in the results section to explore its places.

The chart names the five largest parties across these elections. The vote list also names parties gaining at least 2 percentage points since the previous election; remaining votes are combined under Other. Other’s change compares the same group of parties in both elections. Missing values remain unavailable.

  • All points use the same ballot basis. Ballot totals are not counts of individual voters.
  • Missing or grouped party rows remain gaps unless a complete, ungrouped list establishes zero votes.
  • Municipal boundaries can change between elections. Published area results are not boundary-adjusted.
All parties & exact values

Go closer

Browse wards

Wards in Thulamela

41 wards

What is a ward?

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats
Ward 1
ANC87.0%Leading candidate: TAKALANI LEAH NELUFHANGANI
EFF7.9%
Lead: 3 097 votes
Ward 2
ANC82.3%Leading candidate: MATODZI PHILLEMON SENGANI
EFF8.7%
Lead: 3 258 votes
Ward 3
ANC80.7%Leading candidate: THIATHU THOMAS TUWANI
EFF7.2%
Lead: 3 440 votes
Ward 4
ANC78.7%Leading candidate: NKONELENI NEHZHELELE
EFF12.3%
Lead: 2 939 votes
Ward 5
ANC85.6%Leading candidate: MBAMBADZENI EMELY MUNENYIWA
EFF9.8%
Lead: 4 301 votes
Ward 6
ANC86.9%Leading candidate: TSHIKALANGE BRUCE MAPHIRI
EFF6.9%
Lead: 4 387 votes
Ward 7
ANC80.9%Leading candidate: HLUMULU FLORENCE MUNYAI
EFF8.7%
Lead: 2 886 votes
Ward 8
ANC86.8%Leading candidate: RUDZANI MATHAMBO
EFF9.4%
Lead: 4 433 votes
Ward 9
ANC84.6%Leading candidate: NDIVHUDZANNYI GLORIA MUNYAI
EFF8.4%
Lead: 3 584 votes
Ward 10
ANC81.1%Leading candidate: THIVHULANI JEFFREY GUNDULA
EFF6.8%
Lead: 4 200 votes
Ward 11
ANC81.8%Leading candidate: AZWIHANGWISI ANNA NETSHISHIVHE
EFF8.8%
Lead: 4 260 votes
Ward 12
ANC83.3%Leading candidate: TSHIMANGADZO PHINEAS MALADA
EFF9.3%
Lead: 4 318 votes
Ward 13
ANC78.8%Leading candidate: MUTSHINYALO GLORIA MABUDA
EFF13.6%
Lead: 3 227 votes
Ward 14
ANC83.3%Leading candidate: MBULAHENI MEEKNESS MUDITAMBI
EFF8.6%
Lead: 4 121 votes
Ward 15
ANC71.2%Leading candidate: THINAWANGA STEVEN PADELANE
EFF17.2%
Lead: 2 781 votes
Ward 16
ANC80.6%Leading candidate: NTHAMBELENI FELIX NDOU
EFF10.7%
Lead: 4 160 votes
Ward 17
ANC69.5%Leading candidate: MOTIMEDI GABRIEL MALAKA
EFF11.8%
Lead: 2 846 votes
Ward 18
ANC76.9%Leading candidate: TSHITEREKE ANDREW NELUSHI
EFF12.2%
Lead: 2 881 votes
Ward 19
ANC84.4%Leading candidate: FULUFHELO ASNATH MUTHEIWANA
EFF10.2%
Lead: 4 716 votes
Ward 20
ANC61.3%Leading candidate: MAANDA DONALD THARAGA
INDEPENDENTS16.8%
Lead: 2 774 votes
Ward 21
ANC71.2%Leading candidate: VHULAHANI VIOLET MUTANDANYI
EFF13.5%
Lead: 2 589 votes
Ward 22
ANC67.0%Leading candidate: THEMBANI VIOLET SHITIBA
EFF17.7%
Lead: 2 944 votes
Ward 23
ANC75.4%Leading candidate: MUTSHUTSHUDZI MPHAPHULI
EFF11.0%
Lead: 2 382 votes
Ward 24
ANC81.1%Leading candidate: FULUFHELO EMMANUEL NEMADZIVHANANI
EFF7.8%
Lead: 3 475 votes
Ward 25
ANC82.8%Leading candidate: NDIVHONISWANI PERCY NETANGAHENI
EFF8.3%
Lead: 3 366 votes
Ward 26
ANC59.8%Leading candidate: TSHIVHANGWAHO GODFREY MAKUNGO
PAC23.7%
Lead: 1 778 votes
Ward 27
ANC81.2%Leading candidate: MASHUDU MADZIVHANDILA
DA9.2%
Lead: 4 095 votes
Ward 28
ANC85.7%Leading candidate: NOMPIE REINET PHALANNDWA
EFF8.7%
Lead: 2 919 votes
Ward 29
ANC81.2%Leading candidate: MAFELA PATRICK RAMASHIA
EFF6.2%
Lead: 3 576 votes
Ward 30
ANC80.7%Leading candidate: THIVHAFUNI TRYPHINAH MUNYAI
EFF10.3%
Lead: 3 447 votes
Ward 31
ANC80.1%Leading candidate: LYDIA SINGO
EFF8.0%
Lead: 3 626 votes
Ward 32
ANC88.3%Leading candidate: LIVHUWANI SALTHIEL MADUSE
EFF6.0%
Lead: 3 987 votes
Ward 33
ANC72.4%Leading candidate: AZWITAMISI MELTAH RASENDEDZA
PAC11.2%
Lead: 3 209 votes
Ward 34
ANC66.7%Leading candidate: NDWAKHULU MBULAHENI
PAC22.8%
Lead: 2 058 votes
Ward 35
ANC85.1%Leading candidate: NNDITSHENI MULAUDZI
EFF8.2%
Lead: 4 149 votes
Ward 36
ANC79.9%Leading candidate: TSHILILO JOSEPH NEMALEGENI
EFF8.3%
Lead: 4 139 votes
Ward 37
ANC80.2%Leading candidate: TAKALANI MAUREEN MAWELEWELE
EFF11.1%
Lead: 3 696 votes
Ward 38
ANC78.5%Leading candidate: SABELO OFHANI MAGATSHAVHA
EFF11.7%
Lead: 3 340 votes
Ward 39
ANC86.7%Leading candidate: THIVHONALI DAVID MAMUSHIANA
EFF10.0%
Lead: 3 735 votes
Ward 40
ANC74.5%Leading candidate: PHATHUTSHEDZO ESTHER MAWELA
EFF12.7%
Lead: 2 543 votes
Ward 41
ANC65.7%Leading candidate: VHENGANI MARIA RAMANALA
INDEPENDENTS15.1%
Lead: 2 242 votes
Local, district or metro?

Local councils and district councils share responsibilities. Metros combine both.

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government
Sources & result details

IEC: 06 Apr 2017, 11:46 SAST · checked 05 Nov 2026, 15:43 SAST

Historical comparisons use published area results. Boundaries may change between elections. Vote shares use the ballot labelled on each chart; ballots are not individual voters.

Vote percentages beside council seats combine ward and municipal PR ballots. Seat counts include both ward and PR councillors.

Seat calculation & source

These are the ward and PR seats published by the IEC. The totals add up to all 81 council seats. This is the historical election allocation, not a record of government changes during the term. Any grouped “Other” seats remain grouped.

IEC result time: 06 Apr 2017, 11:46 SAST · Source figures ↗

Ward vs PR ballots

Ward: choose a person. PR: choose a party.

Ward ballot

The candidate with the most votes in the whole ward wins one seat. They do not need more than 50%.

Municipal PR ballot

PR means proportional representation. Party-list seats balance the council’s overall party representation.

Two ballots work together

Party ward votes and municipal PR votes both count towards the party’s overall seat allocation.

Outside metros, voters also have a separate district PR ballot. An independent can stand in a ward but not on a party PR list.

IEC guide to council seats
IEC source figures

The council results cover all of Thulamela. Ward results include areas outside Mavunde.

This page uses the Stats SA statistical main-place boundary labelled 2016. It overlaps 1 of the 2026 wards; the everyday town boundary may differ.

Town-to-ward mappings are available for 2026 only. The historical wards above belong to the whole municipality in 2016.

Positive-area intersections of the 2016 Stats SA main-place polygon and the MDB 2026 ward polygons. Full-ward figures include votes outside the place; votes are never allocated by overlap area.

Give something back

Support independent journalism and accountability.

I’m Jacques, the person behind Counted. I don’t need personal financial support, but if you’ve found this project useful and would like to give something back, please consider donating to one of these South African non-profits working for transparency, accountability and democracy.

amaBhungane

Independent investigative journalism exposing corruption and abuses of power, with reporting that’s free for everyone to read.

Donate to amaBhungane

Corruption Watch

Receives reports of corruption from the public, investigates selected cases and campaigns for accountability.

Donate to Corruption Watch

OUTA

The Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse investigates and challenges corruption, misuse of public money and government maladministration.

Donate to OUTA

Share results