Counted.co.za

Your municipality · Tshwane

Vastfontein

ANC has an outright majority

87of 152 seats

2006 results

2006

Council seats

ANC87 seats56.4% of votes
DA47 seats30.7% of votes
FF+7 seats4.5% of votes
Other11 seats6.0% of votes
ACDP3 seats2.0% of votes
PAC2 seats1.2% of votes
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN ALLIANCE-AFRIKANER CHRISTEN ALLIANSIE1 seat0.3% of votes
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION1 seat0.3% of votes
CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY1 seat0.3% of votes
ID1 seat0.8% of votes
IFP1 seat0.3% of votes
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY1 seat0.7% of votes
Vote breakdown

Combined ballot votes

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
56.4%487 393 votes
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
30.7%265 454 votes
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS | FREEDOM FRONT PLUS
4.5%38 472 votes
Other: show remaining parties: hide remaining parties8.4%72 934 votes
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
2.0%17 419 votes
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA
1.2%10 286 votes
INDEPENDENTS
1.1%9 861 votes
INDEPENDENT DEMOCRATS
0.8%7 260 votes
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
0.7%5 853 votes
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN ALLIANCE-AFRIKANER CHRISTEN ALLIANSIE
0.3%3 008 votes
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY
0.3%2 893 votes
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION
0.3%2 723 votes
CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
0.3%2 607 votes
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT
0.3%2 479 votes
SOSHANGUVE CIVIC ASSOCIATION
0.2%2 043 votes
NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION
0.2%1 977 votes
ASCORA
0.2%1 642 votes
UNITED INDEPENDENT FRONT
0.2%1 480 votes
FEDERAL ALLIANCE
0.2%1 403 votes
Source totals need care

The IEC’s combined valid-ballot total differs from the sum of its published party rows. The chart preserves the party figures and calculates shares separately for this ballot.

How the vote changed

Other

Swipe to see history

2006Vote %vs 2000
ANC56.4%
DA30.7%
FF+4.5%—
ACDP2.0%
VISION- VISIE 2000+0.0%
Other6.4%—
History data & sources

Ward + municipal PR votes. Connecting bands show the same party’s share or seats between elections, not individual voters moving between parties. Select a year to inspect its values; use the year selector in the results section to explore its places.

The chart names the five largest parties across these elections. The vote list also names parties gaining at least 2 percentage points since the previous election; remaining votes are combined under Other. Other’s change compares the same group of parties in both elections. Missing values remain unavailable.

  • All points use the same ballot basis. Ballot totals are not counts of individual voters.
  • Missing or grouped party rows remain gaps unless a complete, ungrouped list establishes zero votes.
  • Municipal boundaries can change between elections. Published area results are not boundary-adjusted.
All parties & exact values

Go closer

Browse wards

Wards in Tshwane

76 wards

What is a ward?

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats
Ward 1
DA77.3%
FF+10.3%
Lead: 9 833 votes
Ward 2
DA76.7%
ANC10.1%
Lead: 7 581 votes
Ward 3
ANC48.6%
DA40.8%
Lead: 511 votes
Ward 4
DA56.7%
ANC30.3%
Lead: 3 528 votes
Ward 5
DA71.3%
FF+13.4%
Lead: 7 985 votes
Ward 6
ANC90.9%
INDEPENDENTS2.9%
Lead: 9 359 votes
Ward 7
ANC71.5%
DA16.6%
Lead: 4 772 votes
Ward 8
ANC92.4%
DA1.9%
Lead: 10 316 votes
Ward 9
ANC89.7%
PAC1.8%
Lead: 9 969 votes
Ward 10
ANC81.7%
INDEPENDENTS10.5%
Lead: 7 213 votes
Ward 11
ANC91.9%
DA2.5%
Lead: 12 088 votes
Ward 12
ANC89.6%
DA2.1%
Lead: 11 605 votes
Ward 13
ANC92.8%
DA4.2%
Lead: 11 737 votes
Ward 14
ANC88.9%
INDEPENDENTS2.7%
Lead: 10 254 votes
Ward 15
ANC90.4%
DA2.1%
Lead: 8 851 votes
Ward 16
ANC90.6%
INDEPENDENTS3.4%
Lead: 7 711 votes
Ward 17
ANC78.8%
INDEPENDENTS7.0%
Lead: 6 747 votes
Ward 18
ANC89.7%
INDEPENDENTS2.9%
Lead: 8 877 votes
Ward 19
ANC90.3%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY2.2%
Lead: 8 274 votes
Ward 20
ANC79.2%
DA10.4%
Lead: 7 509 votes
Ward 21
ANC84.0%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY7.6%
Lead: 7 331 votes
Ward 22
ANC90.8%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY2.1%
Lead: 10 500 votes
Ward 23
ANC85.5%
INDEPENDENTS7.6%
Lead: 8 268 votes
Ward 24
ANC78.5%
PAC13.9%
Lead: 5 960 votes
Ward 25
ANC85.4%
SOSHANGUVE CIVIC ASSOCIATION4.7%
Lead: 8 915 votes
Ward 26
ANC93.0%
DA1.5%
Lead: 12 358 votes
Ward 27
ANC88.7%
PAC4.2%
Lead: 11 238 votes
Ward 28
ANC92.7%
DA2.2%
Lead: 8 931 votes
Ward 29
ANC80.3%
PAC4.7%
Lead: 9 052 votes
Ward 30
ANC85.8%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY3.8%
Lead: 9 550 votes
Ward 31
ANC86.0%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY3.8%
Lead: 7 864 votes
Ward 32
ANC83.0%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY4.7%
Lead: 7 445 votes
Ward 33
ANC88.4%
DA3.6%
Lead: 9 137 votes
Ward 34
ANC92.8%
DA1.9%
Lead: 9 516 votes
Ward 35
ANC88.1%
UNITED INDEPENDENT FRONT3.0%
Lead: 7 476 votes
Ward 36
ANC91.9%
DA2.3%
Lead: 8 582 votes
Ward 37
ANC82.9%
INDEPENDENTS9.9%
Lead: 8 766 votes
Ward 38
ANC81.7%
PAC7.2%
Lead: 4 785 votes
Ward 39
ANC85.0%
INDEPENDENTS7.5%
Lead: 9 233 votes
Ward 40
ANC46.1%
DA41.0%
Lead: 715 votes
Ward 41
DA70.2%
FF+14.0%
Lead: 7 451 votes
Ward 42
DA70.9%
ANC16.0%
Lead: 8 071 votes
Ward 43
DA48.4%
ANC30.2%
Lead: 1 613 votes
Ward 44
DA75.9%
FF+10.6%
Lead: 10 546 votes
Ward 45
DA73.3%
FF+9.8%
Lead: 10 340 votes
Ward 46
DA72.2%
FF+10.3%
Lead: 9 953 votes
Ward 47
DA72.9%
FF+10.4%
Lead: 10 000 votes
Ward 48
ANC69.9%
DA16.3%
Lead: 6 776 votes
Ward 49
ANC48.0%
DA43.6%
Lead: 477 votes
Ward 50
DA75.3%
FF+12.9%
Lead: 9 585 votes
Ward 51
ANC88.0%
PAC3.1%
Lead: 7 558 votes
Ward 52
DA68.0%
FF+15.7%
Lead: 8 860 votes
Ward 53
DA72.9%
FF+12.3%
Lead: 9 038 votes
Ward 54
DA74.5%
FF+14.4%
Lead: 7 944 votes
Ward 55
DA65.3%
ANC21.8%
Lead: 4 941 votes
Ward 56
DA65.7%
ANC15.5%
Lead: 5 647 votes
Ward 57
DA65.4%
FF+16.3%
Lead: 8 281 votes
Ward 58
ANC50.0%
DA36.5%
Lead: 879 votes
Ward 59
DA51.1%
ANC36.3%
Lead: 1 174 votes
Ward 60
ANC55.5%
DA26.4%
Lead: 1 659 votes
Ward 61
ANC69.5%
DA19.0%
Lead: 4 719 votes
Ward 62
ANC88.5%
ASCORA3.3%
Lead: 7 638 votes
Ward 63
ANC75.1%
UNITED COMMUNITY INDEPENDENT PARTY7.9%
Lead: 5 771 votes
Ward 64
DA70.3%
ANC18.8%
Lead: 5 670 votes
Ward 65
DA72.9%
ANC11.9%
Lead: 9 078 votes
Ward 66
DA69.1%
ANC16.7%
Lead: 5 370 votes
Ward 67
ANC89.9%
DA3.8%
Lead: 5 670 votes
Ward 68
ANC92.3%
DA1.8%
Lead: 8 219 votes
Ward 69
DA72.9%
FF+9.9%
Lead: 10 019 votes
Ward 70
DA74.8%
ANC9.2%
Lead: 10 411 votes
Ward 71
ANC93.1%
DA1.4%
Lead: 5 795 votes
Ward 72
ANC80.1%
INDEPENDENTS11.1%
Lead: 6 094 votes
Ward 73
ANC92.6%
INDEPENDENTS2.3%
Lead: 13 596 votes
Ward 74
ANC82.7%
INDEPENDENTS6.5%
Lead: 8 393 votes
Ward 75
ANC81.8%
DA5.7%
Lead: 6 861 votes
Ward 76
ANC89.7%
DA4.1%
Lead: 10 352 votes
Local, district or metro?

Local councils and district councils share responsibilities. Metros combine both.

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government
Sources & result details

IEC: 29 Jul 2016, 09:33 SAST · checked 05 Nov 2026, 15:52 SAST

Historical comparisons use published area results. Boundaries may change between elections. Vote shares use the ballot labelled on each chart; ballots are not individual voters.

Vote percentages beside council seats combine ward and municipal PR ballots. Seat counts include both ward and PR councillors.

Seat calculation & source

These are the ward and PR seats published by the IEC. The totals add up to all 152 council seats. This is the historical election allocation, not a record of government changes during the term. Any grouped “Other” seats remain grouped.

IEC result time: 29 Jul 2016, 09:33 SAST · Source figures ↗

Ward vs PR ballots

Ward: choose a person. PR: choose a party.

Ward ballot

The candidate with the most votes in the whole ward wins one seat. They do not need more than 50%.

Municipal PR ballot

PR means proportional representation. Party-list seats balance the council’s overall party representation.

Two ballots work together

Party ward votes and municipal PR votes both count towards the party’s overall seat allocation.

Outside metros, voters also have a separate district PR ballot. An independent can stand in a ward but not on a party PR list.

IEC guide to council seats
IEC source figures

The council results cover all of Tshwane. Ward results include areas outside Vastfontein.

This page uses the Stats SA statistical main-place boundary labelled 2016. It overlaps 2 of the 2026 wards; the everyday town boundary may differ.

Town-to-ward mappings are available for 2026 only. The historical wards above belong to the whole municipality in 2006.

Positive-area intersections of the 2016 Stats SA main-place polygon and the MDB 2026 ward polygons. Full-ward figures include votes outside the place; votes are never allocated by overlap area.

Give something back

Support independent journalism and accountability.

I’m Jacques, the person behind Counted. I don’t need personal financial support, but if you’ve found this project useful and would like to give something back, please consider donating to one of these South African non-profits working for transparency, accountability and democracy.

amaBhungane

Independent investigative journalism exposing corruption and abuses of power, with reporting that’s free for everyone to read.

Donate to amaBhungane

Corruption Watch

Receives reports of corruption from the public, investigates selected cases and campaigns for accountability.

Donate to Corruption Watch

OUTA

The Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse investigates and challenges corruption, misuse of public money and government maladministration.

Donate to OUTA

Share results