Counted.co.za

Your municipality · Cape Town

Macassar

No party has a majority

106seats needed · 210 total

2006 results

2006

Council seats

DA90 seats41.9% of votes
ANC81 seats37.9% of votes
ID23 seats10.8% of votes
Other16 seats6.8% of votes
ACDP7 seats3.2% of votes
AFRICA MUSLIM PARTY3 seats1.3% of votes
UDM2 seats0.8% of votes
PAC1 seat0.5% of votes
UNITED INDEPENDENT FRONT1 seat0.2% of votes
UNIVERSAL PARTY1 seat0.2% of votes
FF+1 seat0.5% of votes
Explain SA CoalitionsWhy team up? And why is it tricky?

A coalition is two or more parties agreeing to govern together. Here’s how it works in a council.

An imaginary council · 10 seats · 6 for a majority

  1. Most seats ≠ a majority

    SA’s election system gives different parties a share of the seats. Sometimes none wins more than half. That’s a hung council.

    A is the biggest. Four still isn’t six.

  2. Make a deal. Vote together.

    Parties negotiate who leads and what to do. Councillors elect the mayor and vote on budgets. Partners stay separate parties, but agree to work together.

    Enough seats. Now agree on a plan.

    Who leads · What gets funded · How to settle disputes
  3. The deal has to hold

    Partners can disagree over policies, jobs or spending. A small party can tip the balance. If support breaks down, budgets and decisions can stall.

    6 / 10back the deal

    ↑ 6 needed. No seats to spare.

    What if Party C leaves?

    4 / 10still back the deal

    ↑ Still 6 needed. Now 2 short.

    C keeps its seats. A needs new support to pass a budget.

Why six? A council budget needs support from more than half of all councillors. Other votes can follow different rules. Losing a partner doesn’t automatically remove a mayor.

Vote breakdown

Combined ballot votes

DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
41.9%609 545 votes
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
37.9%552 105 votes
INDEPENDENT DEMOCRATS
10.8%156 550 votes
Other: show remaining parties: hide remaining parties9.4%136 874 votes
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
3.2%46 902 votes
INDEPENDENTS
1.7%24 151 votes
AFRICA MUSLIM PARTY
1.3%19 316 votes
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT
0.8%11 950 votes
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS | FREEDOM FRONT PLUS
0.5%7 170 votes
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA
0.5%7 108 votes
UNITED INDEPENDENT FRONT
0.2%3 472 votes
UNIVERSAL PARTY
0.2%2 346 votes
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY
0.2%2 235 votes
FEDERATION OF DEMOCRATS
0.1%2 136 votes
PRO RATEPAYERS PARTY PRO BELASTINGBETALERS PARTY
0.1%1 919 votes
MODERATE INDEPENDENT PARTY
0.1%1 649 votes
PEACE AND JUSTICE CONGRESS
0.1%1 360 votes
PENSION POVERTY RELIEF AND UNEMPLOYMENT FRONT
0.1%1 256 votes
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION
0.1%922 votes
ABOLITION OF INCOME TAX AND USURY PARTY
0.1%760 votes
PROGRESSIVE INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT
0.0%710 votes
FIRST COMMUNITY PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA
0.0%613 votes
ALLIANCE OF FREE DEMOCRATS
0.0%602 votes
WORKERS INTERNATIONAL VANGUARD PARTY
0.0%297 votes
Source totals need care

The IEC’s combined valid-ballot total differs from the sum of its published party rows. The chart preserves the party figures and calculates shares separately for this ballot.

How the vote changed

Other

Swipe to see history

2006Vote %vs 2000
DA41.9%
ANC37.9%
ID10.8%—
ACDP3.2%
UDM0.8%
Other5.4%—
History data & sources

Ward + municipal PR votes. Connecting bands show the same party’s share or seats between elections, not individual voters moving between parties. Select a year to inspect its values; use the year selector in the results section to explore its places.

The chart names the five largest parties across these elections. The vote list also names parties gaining at least 2 percentage points since the previous election; remaining votes are combined under Other. Other’s change compares the same group of parties in both elections. Missing values remain unavailable.

  • All points use the same ballot basis. Ballot totals are not counts of individual voters.
  • Missing or grouped party rows remain gaps unless a complete, ungrouped list establishes zero votes.
  • Municipal boundaries can change between elections. Published area results are not boundary-adjusted.
All parties & exact values

Go closer

Browse wards

Wards in Cape Town

105 wards

What is a ward?

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats
Ward 1
DA86.9%
ACDP4.0%
Lead: 15 200 votes
Ward 2
DA83.0%
ACDP5.5%
Lead: 11 865 votes
Ward 3
DA87.3%
ACDP4.3%
Lead: 15 524 votes
Ward 4
DA66.0%
ANC25.2%
Lead: 6 249 votes
Ward 5
DA92.5%
ACDP2.8%
Lead: 15 356 votes
Ward 6
ANC76.1%
DA16.2%
Lead: 8 549 votes
Ward 7
DA38.6%
ID26.0%
Lead: 1 192 votes
Ward 8
DA85.1%
ANC4.3%
Lead: 12 073 votes
Ward 9
DA47.9%
ANC32.9%
Lead: 1 732 votes
Ward 10
DA59.6%
ANC17.1%
Lead: 4 544 votes
Ward 11
DA53.1%
ANC28.6%
Lead: 3 364 votes
Ward 12
DA46.6%
ID20.9%
Lead: 2 672 votes
Ward 13
ANC53.6%
ID19.8%
Lead: 3 935 votes
Ward 14
DA47.4%
ANC26.3%
Lead: 2 510 votes
Ward 15
DA45.5%
ANC28.7%
Lead: 1 847 votes
Ward 16
ANC42.8%
DA28.1%
Lead: 1 379 votes
Ward 17
DA37.1%
ANC26.2%
Lead: 1 002 votes
Ward 18
ANC83.6%
INDEPENDENTS7.7%
Lead: 11 944 votes
Ward 19
DA36.8%
ANC33.0%
Lead: 417 votes
Ward 20
ANC50.9%
INDEPENDENTS19.3%
Lead: 3 605 votes
Ward 21
DA87.3%
ACDP5.5%
Lead: 16 204 votes
Ward 22
DA39.2%
ANC29.4%
Lead: 1 091 votes
Ward 23
DA83.7%
ACDP5.9%
Lead: 12 335 votes
Ward 24
DA51.6%
ID19.3%
Lead: 3 531 votes
Ward 25
DA51.1%
ID24.9%
Lead: 3 141 votes
Ward 26
DA60.4%
ID17.2%
Lead: 5 211 votes
Ward 27
DA80.3%
ANC7.1%
Lead: 10 626 votes
Ward 28
DA38.5%
ID29.9%
Lead: 945 votes
Ward 29
ANC33.9%
ID31.6%
Lead: 269 votes
Ward 30
DA55.1%
ID18.2%
Lead: 4 659 votes
Ward 31
DA53.4%
ANC21.8%
Lead: 3 843 votes
Ward 32
ANC53.4%
DA24.3%
Lead: 2 841 votes
Ward 33
ANC76.9%
INDEPENDENTS17.6%
Lead: 8 489 votes
Ward 34
ANC95.3%
UDM3.1%
Lead: 9 425 votes
Ward 35
ANC81.1%
UNITED INDEPENDENT FRONT7.9%
Lead: 10 260 votes
Ward 36
ANC79.2%
INDEPENDENTS12.8%
Lead: 10 273 votes
Ward 37
ANC93.7%
UDM3.5%
Lead: 14 663 votes
Ward 38
ANC95.3%
UDM1.4%
Lead: 13 120 votes
Ward 39
ANC92.1%
UDM5.5%
Lead: 10 343 votes
Ward 40
ANC96.5%
UDM1.5%
Lead: 11 298 votes
Ward 41
ANC95.4%
DA1.3%
Lead: 14 507 votes
Ward 42
ANC58.2%
DA14.0%
Lead: 6 523 votes
Ward 43
DA42.1%
ID32.2%
Lead: 1 307 votes
Ward 44
ANC51.4%
DA27.4%
Lead: 3 572 votes
Ward 45
ANC55.6%
DA24.4%
Lead: 4 076 votes
Ward 46
DA41.7%
ID21.0%
Lead: 2 782 votes
Ward 47
DA52.5%
ID18.8%
Lead: 4 187 votes
Ward 48
ANC34.3%
DA33.5%
Lead: 109 votes
Ward 49
DA46.9%
ID24.2%
Lead: 3 199 votes
Ward 50
DA49.7%
ANC20.1%
Lead: 3 957 votes
Ward 51
ANC90.3%
INDEPENDENTS3.2%
Lead: 12 179 votes
Ward 52
ANC87.7%
UDM6.2%
Lead: 10 931 votes
Ward 53
DA62.9%
ANC24.7%
Lead: 6 481 votes
Ward 54
DA83.3%
ANC10.8%
Lead: 10 327 votes
Ward 55
DA77.0%
ID8.8%
Lead: 8 465 votes
Ward 56
DA39.5%
ANC22.3%
Lead: 2 398 votes
Ward 57
DA43.2%
ANC28.1%
Lead: 1 639 votes
Ward 58
DA80.9%
ANC9.2%
Lead: 13 018 votes
Ward 59
DA82.5%
ANC8.1%
Lead: 10 110 votes
Ward 60
DA42.4%
ANC28.5%
Lead: 1 962 votes
Ward 61
DA70.8%
ID12.5%
Lead: 9 652 votes
Ward 62
DA82.9%
ANC7.6%
Lead: 13 301 votes
Ward 63
DA50.7%
ANC20.7%
Lead: 4 505 votes
Ward 64
DA56.0%
ANC18.6%
Lead: 6 150 votes
Ward 65
DA35.7%
ID32.7%
Lead: 364 votes
Ward 66
ID41.3%
DA32.3%
Lead: 1 155 votes
Ward 67
DA38.5%
ID31.5%
Lead: 919 votes
Ward 68
DA49.6%
ID27.0%
Lead: 2 982 votes
Ward 69
DA52.2%
ANC37.7%
Lead: 2 657 votes
Ward 70
DA87.6%
ACDP4.6%
Lead: 13 399 votes
Ward 71
DA76.6%
ANC12.6%
Lead: 9 850 votes
Ward 72
DA49.2%
ID23.8%
Lead: 4 032 votes
Ward 73
DA84.8%
ID5.6%
Lead: 13 974 votes
Ward 74
DA56.4%
ANC33.1%
Lead: 3 991 votes
Ward 75
ANC44.0%
DA23.7%
Lead: 2 691 votes
Ward 76
DA34.1%
ID26.7%
Lead: 1 079 votes
Ward 77
DA69.1%
ANC14.4%
Lead: 8 168 votes
Ward 78
DA42.4%
ID32.2%
Lead: 1 476 votes
Ward 79
ID38.4%
DA38.2%
Lead: 22 votes
Ward 80
ANC84.0%
ID5.9%
Lead: 11 455 votes
Ward 81
DA43.0%
ID30.5%
Lead: 1 491 votes
Ward 82
ID38.9%
DA36.8%
Lead: 242 votes
Ward 83
DA84.8%
ACDP4.3%
Lead: 13 663 votes
Ward 84
DA87.3%
ACDP4.3%
Lead: 15 740 votes
Ward 85
ANC61.4%
DA33.0%
Lead: 3 713 votes
Ward 86
ANC75.8%
DA9.7%
Lead: 8 626 votes
Ward 87
ANC93.0%
UDM2.8%
Lead: 14 795 votes
Ward 88
ANC59.4%
ID19.5%
Lead: 5 330 votes
Ward 89
ANC90.9%
UDM5.6%
Lead: 11 306 votes
Ward 90
ANC82.6%
INDEPENDENTS10.9%
Lead: 9 246 votes
Ward 91
ANC86.8%
INDEPENDENTS8.3%
Lead: 11 867 votes
Ward 92
ANC85.3%
INDEPENDENTS10.1%
Lead: 11 188 votes
Ward 93
ANC82.3%
INDEPENDENTS13.1%
Lead: 9 552 votes
Ward 94
ANC94.1%
INDEPENDENTS1.6%
Lead: 15 028 votes
Ward 95
ANC76.3%
INDEPENDENTS16.7%
Lead: 8 890 votes
Ward 96
ANC82.3%
INDEPENDENTS9.1%
Lead: 7 851 votes
Ward 97
ANC91.8%
INDEPENDENTS4.6%
Lead: 10 385 votes
Ward 98
ANC85.3%
INDEPENDENTS10.5%
Lead: 10 323 votes
Ward 99
ANC46.1%
ID23.3%
Lead: 2 586 votes
Ward 100
DA47.5%
ANC32.0%
Lead: 1 941 votes
Ward 101
ANC74.8%
DA17.4%
Lead: 7 557 votes
Ward 102
DA79.0%
ANC6.4%
Lead: 11 849 votes
Ward 103
DA85.4%
ACDP6.8%
Lead: 12 021 votes
Ward 104
ANC56.6%
DA36.6%
Lead: 2 979 votes
Ward 105
DA63.9%
ANC24.8%
Lead: 5 186 votes
Local, district or metro?

Local councils and district councils share responsibilities. Metros combine both.

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government
Sources & result details

IEC: 29 Jul 2016, 09:33 SAST · checked 05 Nov 2026, 15:56 SAST

Historical comparisons use published area results. Boundaries may change between elections. Vote shares use the ballot labelled on each chart; ballots are not individual voters.

Vote percentages beside council seats combine ward and municipal PR ballots. Seat counts include both ward and PR councillors.

Seat calculation & source

These are the ward and PR seats published by the IEC. The totals add up to all 210 council seats. This is the historical election allocation, not a record of government changes during the term. Any grouped “Other” seats remain grouped.

IEC result time: 29 Jul 2016, 09:33 SAST · Source figures ↗

Ward vs PR ballots

Ward: choose a person. PR: choose a party.

Ward ballot

The candidate with the most votes in the whole ward wins one seat. They do not need more than 50%.

Municipal PR ballot

PR means proportional representation. Party-list seats balance the council’s overall party representation.

Two ballots work together

Party ward votes and municipal PR votes both count towards the party’s overall seat allocation.

Outside metros, voters also have a separate district PR ballot. An independent can stand in a ward but not on a party PR list.

IEC guide to council seats
IEC source figures

The council results cover all of Cape Town. Ward results include areas outside Macassar.

This page uses the Stats SA statistical main-place boundary labelled 2016. It overlaps 9 of the 2026 wards; the everyday town boundary may differ.

Town-to-ward mappings are available for 2026 only. The historical wards above belong to the whole municipality in 2006.

Positive-area intersections of the 2016 Stats SA main-place polygon and the MDB 2026 ward polygons. Full-ward figures include votes outside the place; votes are never allocated by overlap area.

Give something back

Support independent journalism and accountability.

I’m Jacques, the person behind Counted. I don’t need personal financial support, but if you’ve found this project useful and would like to give something back, please consider donating to one of these South African non-profits working for transparency, accountability and democracy.

amaBhungane

Independent investigative journalism exposing corruption and abuses of power, with reporting that’s free for everyone to read.

Donate to amaBhungane

Corruption Watch

Receives reports of corruption from the public, investigates selected cases and campaigns for accountability.

Donate to Corruption Watch

OUTA

The Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse investigates and challenges corruption, misuse of public money and government maladministration.

Donate to OUTA

Share results