Counted.co.za

Municipal council

Emfuleni

ANC has an outright majority

65of 85 seats

2006 results

2006

Council seats

ANC65 seats76.4% of votes
DA15 seats16.9% of votes
PAC3 seats2.9% of votes
Other2 seats1.9% of votes
ID1 seat0.6% of votes
FF+1 seat1.4% of votes
Vote breakdown

Combined ballot votes

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
76.4%220 270 votes
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
16.9%48 726 votes
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA
2.9%8 373 votes
Other: show remaining parties: hide remaining parties3.8%10 965 votes
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS | FREEDOM FRONT PLUS
1.4%3 947 votes
INDEPENDENT DEMOCRATS
0.6%1 643 votes
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
0.4%1 223 votes
INDEPENDENTS
0.4%1 052 votes
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION
0.4%1 045 votes
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY
0.3%861 votes
THE SOCIALIST PARTY OF AZANIA
0.2%610 votes
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT
0.2%584 votes
Source totals need care

The IEC’s combined valid-ballot total differs from the sum of its published party rows. The chart preserves the party figures and calculates shares separately for this ballot.

How the vote changed

Other

Swipe to see history

2006Vote %vs 2000
ANC76.4%
DA16.9%
PAC2.9%
FF+1.4%
UDM0.2%
Other2.2%
History data & sources

Ward + municipal PR votes. Connecting bands show the same party’s share or seats between elections, not individual voters moving between parties. Select a year to inspect its values; use the year selector in the results section to explore its places.

The chart names the five largest parties across these elections. The vote list also names parties gaining at least 2 percentage points since the previous election; remaining votes are combined under Other. Other’s change compares the same group of parties in both elections. Missing values remain unavailable.

  • All points use the same ballot basis. Ballot totals are not counts of individual voters.
  • Missing or grouped party rows remain gaps unless a complete, ungrouped list establishes zero votes.
  • Municipal boundaries can change between elections. Published area results are not boundary-adjusted.
All parties & exact values

Go closer

Browse wards

Wards in Emfuleni

43 wards

What is a ward?

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats
Ward 1
DA85.2%
ANC8.7%
Lead: 6 071 votes
Ward 2
ANC87.8%
DA5.5%
Lead: 5 956 votes
Ward 3
ANC72.2%
DA22.2%
Lead: 3 228 votes
Ward 4
DA80.4%
ANC12.6%
Lead: 4 744 votes
Ward 5
DA86.7%
FF+6.2%
Lead: 5 630 votes
Ward 6
ANC94.3%
PAC2.2%
Lead: 4 816 votes
Ward 7
ANC84.5%
DA8.0%
Lead: 4 739 votes
Ward 8
ANC84.9%
DA9.3%
Lead: 4 733 votes
Ward 9
DA82.1%
FF+9.9%
Lead: 4 870 votes
Ward 10
DA76.1%
ANC17.1%
Lead: 2 704 votes
Ward 11
ANC55.4%
DA35.5%
Lead: 1 407 votes
Ward 12
ANC92.1%
PAC4.3%
Lead: 5 915 votes
Ward 13
ANC89.2%
PAC6.4%
Lead: 6 537 votes
Ward 14
ANC89.0%
PAC4.2%
Lead: 5 566 votes
Ward 15
ANC48.2%
DA44.0%
Lead: 195 votes
Ward 16
DA75.5%
ANC18.2%
Lead: 4 622 votes
Ward 17
ANC90.6%
DA2.5%
Lead: 4 908 votes
Ward 18
ANC89.1%
PAC6.6%
Lead: 5 817 votes
Ward 19
ANC94.2%
DA1.9%
Lead: 5 999 votes
Ward 20
ANC84.0%
PAC9.6%
Lead: 4 434 votes
Ward 21
ANC75.6%
DA18.2%
Lead: 3 495 votes
Ward 22
ANC95.6%
PAC2.0%
Lead: 6 811 votes
Ward 23
ANC91.3%
PAC3.6%
Lead: 5 386 votes
Ward 24
ANC85.4%
DA7.3%
Lead: 4 683 votes
Ward 25
ANC60.1%
DA28.2%
Lead: 2 262 votes
Ward 26
ANC92.1%
PAC3.7%
Lead: 7 560 votes
Ward 27
ANC94.1%
INDEPENDENTS1.4%
Lead: 6 346 votes
Ward 28
ANC93.0%
DA4.2%
Lead: 6 456 votes
Ward 29
ANC93.0%
PAC2.5%
Lead: 5 314 votes
Ward 30
ANC92.7%
PAC2.8%
Lead: 6 911 votes
Ward 31
ANC91.5%
PAC4.0%
Lead: 5 351 votes
Ward 32
ANC83.0%
INDEPENDENTS6.5%
Lead: 4 813 votes
Ward 33
ANC92.6%
PAC3.0%
Lead: 6 996 votes
Ward 34
ANC91.8%
PAC3.9%
Lead: 6 555 votes
Ward 35
ANC90.1%
INDEPENDENTS3.6%
Lead: 5 679 votes
Ward 36
ANC92.6%
PAC3.0%
Lead: 6 933 votes
Ward 37
ANC89.1%
PAC5.7%
Lead: 5 397 votes
Ward 38
ANC90.5%
PAC4.8%
Lead: 6 391 votes
Ward 39
ANC94.3%
PAC2.9%
Lead: 6 373 votes
Ward 40
ANC88.9%
PAC6.0%
Lead: 5 974 votes
Ward 41
ANC94.0%
DA2.4%
Lead: 4 768 votes
Ward 42
ANC93.0%
PAC3.5%
Lead: 5 539 votes
Ward 43
ANC95.0%
DA2.1%
Lead: 6 890 votes
Local, district or metro?

Local councils and district councils share responsibilities. Metros combine both.

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government
Sources & result details

IEC: 29 Jul 2016, 09:33 SAST · checked 05 Nov 2026, 15:53 SAST

Historical comparisons use published area results. Boundaries may change between elections. Vote shares use the ballot labelled on each chart; ballots are not individual voters.

Vote percentages beside council seats combine ward and municipal PR ballots. Seat counts include both ward and PR councillors.

Seat calculation & source

These are the ward and PR seats published by the IEC. The totals add up to all 85 council seats. This is the historical election allocation, not a record of government changes during the term. Any grouped “Other” seats remain grouped.

IEC result time: 29 Jul 2016, 09:33 SAST · Source figures ↗

Ward vs PR ballots

Ward: choose a person. PR: choose a party.

Ward ballot

The candidate with the most votes in the whole ward wins one seat. They do not need more than 50%.

Municipal PR ballot

PR means proportional representation. Party-list seats balance the council’s overall party representation.

Two ballots work together

Party ward votes and municipal PR votes both count towards the party’s overall seat allocation.

Outside metros, voters also have a separate district PR ballot. An independent can stand in a ward but not on a party PR list.

IEC guide to council seats
IEC source figures

Give something back

Support independent journalism and accountability.

I’m Jacques, the person behind Counted. I don’t need personal financial support, but if you’ve found this project useful and would like to give something back, please consider donating to one of these South African non-profits working for transparency, accountability and democracy.

amaBhungane

Independent investigative journalism exposing corruption and abuses of power, with reporting that’s free for everyone to read.

Donate to amaBhungane

Corruption Watch

Receives reports of corruption from the public, investigates selected cases and campaigns for accountability.

Donate to Corruption Watch

OUTA

The Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse investigates and challenges corruption, misuse of public money and government maladministration.

Donate to OUTA

Share results