Counted.co.za

Your municipality · Ekurhuleni

Brakpan

ANC has an outright majority

108of 175 seats

2006 results

2006

Council seats

ANC108 seats61.3% of votes
DA45 seats25.8% of votes
IFP5 seats2.8% of votes
Other17 seats8.1% of votes
DISPLACEES RATE-PAYERS ASSOCIATION3 seats1.6% of votes
PAC3 seats1.4% of votes
ACDP2 seats1.0% of votes
ID2 seats1.0% of votes
FF+2 seats1.0% of votes
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION1 seat0.3% of votes
DAVEYTON COMMUNITY PEACE COMMITTEE1 seat0.4% of votes
INDEPENDENT RATEPAYERS ASSOCIATION OF SA1 seat0.5% of votes
SIMUNYE IN CHRIST ORGANISATION1 seat0.3% of votes
UDM1 seat0.6% of votes
Vote breakdown

Combined ballot votes

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
61.3%642 734 votes
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
25.8%270 367 votes
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY
2.8%29 210 votes
Other: show remaining parties: hide remaining parties10.1%105 426 votes
DISPLACEES RATE-PAYERS ASSOCIATION
1.6%16 286 votes
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA
1.4%15 041 votes
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
1.0%10 972 votes
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS | FREEDOM FRONT PLUS
1.0%10 642 votes
INDEPENDENT DEMOCRATS
1.0%10 235 votes
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT
0.6%6 748 votes
INDEPENDENT RATEPAYERS ASSOCIATION OF SA
0.5%4 804 votes
INDEPENDENTS
0.4%4 375 votes
DAVEYTON COMMUNITY PEACE COMMITTEE
0.4%3 735 votes
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION
0.3%3 586 votes
SIMUNYE IN CHRIST ORGANISATION
0.3%2 807 votes
CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
0.2%2 208 votes
AFRICAN RENAISSANCE CIVIC MOVEMENT
0.2%2 195 votes
NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION
0.2%2 042 votes
UNITED INDEPENDENT FRONT
0.2%2 027 votes
TSHWARANANG CIVIC ORGANISATION
0.2%1 724 votes
KHAYALAMI RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION
0.2%1 722 votes
THEMBISA CONCERNED RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION
0.2%1 577 votes
FEDERAL ALLIANCE
0.1%1 389 votes
REGTE PARTY/RIGHT PARTY
0.1%734 votes
UMHLABA UHLANGENE PEOPLE'S UNITED NATIONS
0.1%577 votes

How the vote changed

Other

Swipe to see history

2006Vote %vs 2000
ANC61.3%
DA25.8%
IFP2.8%
PAC1.4%
DISPLACEES RATE-PAYERS ASSOCIATION1.6%
Other7.1%
History data & sources

Ward + municipal PR votes. Connecting bands show the same party’s share or seats between elections, not individual voters moving between parties. Select a year to inspect its values; use the year selector in the results section to explore its places.

The chart names the five largest parties across these elections. The vote list also names parties gaining at least 2 percentage points since the previous election; remaining votes are combined under Other. Other’s change compares the same group of parties in both elections. Missing values remain unavailable.

  • All points use the same ballot basis. Ballot totals are not counts of individual voters.
  • Missing or grouped party rows remain gaps unless a complete, ungrouped list establishes zero votes.
  • Municipal boundaries can change between elections. Published area results are not boundary-adjusted.
All parties & exact values

Go closer

Browse wards

Wards in Ekurhuleni

88 wards

What is a ward?

One ward elects one councillor to the municipal council.

A ward

A part of a local or metro municipality. Its councillor represents residents on that council.

One seat

The ward candidate with the most votes wins, even with less than half the votes.

Winning a ward does not mean winning control of the whole council. The council also includes PR councillors.

IEC guide to council seats
Ward 1
ANC77.0%
DA14.0%
Lead: 6 279 votes
Ward 2
ANC86.8%
PAC5.1%
Lead: 7 723 votes
Ward 3
ANC87.5%
PAC5.2%
Lead: 4 810 votes
Ward 4
ANC84.7%
DA4.1%
Lead: 5 254 votes
Ward 5
ANC84.0%
PAC6.6%
Lead: 7 647 votes
Ward 6
ANC86.5%
DA4.2%
Lead: 7 311 votes
Ward 7
ANC84.8%
DA4.6%
Lead: 7 651 votes
Ward 8
ANC81.3%
PAC4.7%
Lead: 8 035 votes
Ward 9
ANC85.5%
PAC3.8%
Lead: 8 791 votes
Ward 10
ANC65.1%
IFP23.7%
Lead: 4 182 votes
Ward 11
ANC85.8%
DA3.4%
Lead: 8 124 votes
Ward 12
ANC86.4%
PAC4.7%
Lead: 5 541 votes
Ward 13
DA50.1%
ANC42.1%
Lead: 1 057 votes
Ward 14
ANC66.6%
DA22.3%
Lead: 5 394 votes
Ward 15
DA75.7%
ANC14.1%
Lead: 8 867 votes
Ward 16
DA78.9%
ANC12.4%
Lead: 9 564 votes
Ward 17
DA71.8%
ANC20.5%
Lead: 6 923 votes
Ward 18
DA80.8%
ANC13.9%
Lead: 10 138 votes
Ward 19
DA80.6%
ANC14.0%
Lead: 9 443 votes
Ward 20
DA77.8%
ANC16.6%
Lead: 7 965 votes
Ward 21
DA63.6%
ANC28.7%
Lead: 3 634 votes
Ward 22
DA82.3%
ANC8.4%
Lead: 11 591 votes
Ward 23
DA78.3%
ANC13.9%
Lead: 8 357 votes
Ward 24
DA59.8%
ANC31.6%
Lead: 3 597 votes
Ward 25
ANC69.2%
DA16.6%
Lead: 7 590 votes
Ward 26
ANC69.4%
PAC8.7%
Lead: 5 454 votes
Ward 27
DA83.6%
ANC8.0%
Lead: 10 143 votes
Ward 28
DA80.2%
ANC12.4%
Lead: 9 272 votes
Ward 29
ANC54.9%
DA21.3%
Lead: 2 930 votes
Ward 30
ANC84.2%
IFP7.7%
Lead: 8 436 votes
Ward 31
DA47.7%
ANC45.7%
Lead: 222 votes
Ward 32
DA80.5%
ANC11.0%
Lead: 8 182 votes
Ward 33
ANC55.0%
DA27.6%
Lead: 2 402 votes
Ward 34
ANC47.5%
DA23.6%
Lead: 2 460 votes
Ward 35
ANC71.4%
INDEPENDENTS8.6%
Lead: 5 575 votes
Ward 36
DA67.5%
ANC24.4%
Lead: 4 383 votes
Ward 37
DA68.7%
ANC12.5%
Lead: 8 099 votes
Ward 38
DA77.0%
ANC10.4%
Lead: 10 278 votes
Ward 39
DA80.2%
ANC10.3%
Lead: 8 061 votes
Ward 40
ANC83.9%
DA5.0%
Lead: 7 503 votes
Ward 41
ANC88.1%
DA3.6%
Lead: 10 284 votes
Ward 42
DA54.6%
ANC35.9%
Lead: 2 221 votes
Ward 43
ANC83.5%
DA5.0%
Lead: 9 583 votes
Ward 44
ANC91.8%
DA1.8%
Lead: 9 488 votes
Ward 45
ANC71.9%
IFP19.8%
Lead: 6 009 votes
Ward 46
ANC83.8%
ACDP5.0%
Lead: 9 292 votes
Ward 47
ANC82.2%
IFP8.7%
Lead: 8 715 votes
Ward 48
ANC89.0%
PAC3.1%
Lead: 9 116 votes
Ward 49
ANC92.4%
DA2.0%
Lead: 10 305 votes
Ward 50
ANC90.5%
PAC2.8%
Lead: 9 601 votes
Ward 51
ANC73.4%
DISPLACEES RATE-PAYERS ASSOCIATION21.7%
Lead: 6 344 votes
Ward 52
ANC50.4%
IFP31.8%
Lead: 1 815 votes
Ward 53
DA49.8%
ANC28.1%
Lead: 2 884 votes
Ward 54
ANC63.1%
DISPLACEES RATE-PAYERS ASSOCIATION26.6%
Lead: 4 678 votes
Ward 55
ANC91.7%
DISPLACEES RATE-PAYERS ASSOCIATION2.2%
Lead: 10 340 votes
Ward 56
ANC71.6%
DISPLACEES RATE-PAYERS ASSOCIATION20.4%
Lead: 5 758 votes
Ward 57
ANC84.7%
DISPLACEES RATE-PAYERS ASSOCIATION7.1%
Lead: 10 246 votes
Ward 58
ANC72.2%
IFP12.5%
Lead: 6 497 votes
Ward 59
ANC87.5%
DISPLACEES RATE-PAYERS ASSOCIATION3.6%
Lead: 8 850 votes
Ward 60
ANC89.1%
DISPLACEES RATE-PAYERS ASSOCIATION2.5%
Lead: 11 185 votes
Ward 61
ANC90.0%
UDM2.0%
Lead: 14 974 votes
Ward 62
ANC61.3%
IFP25.9%
Lead: 4 857 votes
Ward 63
ANC89.8%
DA3.1%
Lead: 12 663 votes
Ward 64
ANC90.3%
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION2.9%
Lead: 10 630 votes
Ward 65
ANC89.4%
DA2.2%
Lead: 11 288 votes
Ward 66
ANC88.5%
DA2.1%
Lead: 12 358 votes
Ward 67
ANC87.5%
DA4.8%
Lead: 11 375 votes
Ward 68
ANC85.2%
DAVEYTON COMMUNITY PEACE COMMITTEE3.3%
Lead: 11 774 votes
Ward 69
ANC77.8%
DAVEYTON COMMUNITY PEACE COMMITTEE11.4%
Lead: 7 278 votes
Ward 70
ANC78.4%
IFP6.8%
Lead: 8 509 votes
Ward 71
ANC89.2%
DA1.9%
Lead: 11 355 votes
Ward 72
ANC61.1%
DA33.2%
Lead: 3 396 votes
Ward 73
ANC48.5%
DA36.1%
Lead: 1 530 votes
Ward 74
DA46.6%
ANC40.4%
Lead: 832 votes
Ward 75
DA65.6%
ANC27.1%
Lead: 4 725 votes
Ward 76
DA78.1%
ANC14.6%
Lead: 8 984 votes
Ward 77
ANC79.3%
DA13.8%
Lead: 8 383 votes
Ward 78
ANC90.1%
INDEPENDENTS3.2%
Lead: 8 844 votes
Ward 79
ANC84.3%
INDEPENDENTS6.4%
Lead: 10 484 votes
Ward 80
ANC92.2%
DA2.5%
Lead: 9 186 votes
Ward 81
ANC79.9%
DA10.9%
Lead: 9 633 votes
Ward 82
ANC77.0%
SIMUNYE IN CHRIST ORGANISATION5.8%
Lead: 8 743 votes
Ward 83
ANC85.9%
SIMUNYE IN CHRIST ORGANISATION6.5%
Lead: 9 208 votes
Ward 84
ANC87.8%
SIMUNYE IN CHRIST ORGANISATION2.1%
Lead: 10 877 votes
Ward 85
ANC69.1%
UDM13.6%
Lead: 6 312 votes
Ward 86
ANC88.2%
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION1.9%
Lead: 12 297 votes
Ward 87
ANC88.6%
PAC3.0%
Lead: 11 474 votes
Ward 88
DA49.1%
ANC41.4%
Lead: 1 005 votes
Local, district or metro?

Local councils and district councils share responsibilities. Metros combine both.

Your town and nearby areas

Handles local services such as refuse collection and local roads, with responsibilities shared with the district.

Several local municipalities

Coordinates planning and shared services across its area, such as bulk water infrastructure. Functions vary by area.

One council for a large city

Combines local and district responsibilities. There is no separate district council above it.

A district municipality is a level of local government. A voting district is a small voting area; it has no council of its own.

CoGTA guide to local government
Sources & result details

IEC: 29 Jul 2016, 09:33 SAST · checked 05 Nov 2026, 15:52 SAST

Historical comparisons use published area results. Boundaries may change between elections. Vote shares use the ballot labelled on each chart; ballots are not individual voters.

Vote percentages beside council seats combine ward and municipal PR ballots. Seat counts include both ward and PR councillors.

Seat calculation & source

These are the ward and PR seats published by the IEC. The totals add up to all 175 council seats. This is the historical election allocation, not a record of government changes during the term. Any grouped “Other” seats remain grouped.

IEC result time: 29 Jul 2016, 09:33 SAST · Source figures ↗

Ward vs PR ballots

Ward: choose a person. PR: choose a party.

Ward ballot

The candidate with the most votes in the whole ward wins one seat. They do not need more than 50%.

Municipal PR ballot

PR means proportional representation. Party-list seats balance the council’s overall party representation.

Two ballots work together

Party ward votes and municipal PR votes both count towards the party’s overall seat allocation.

Outside metros, voters also have a separate district PR ballot. An independent can stand in a ward but not on a party PR list.

IEC guide to council seats
IEC source figures

The council results cover all of Ekurhuleni. Ward results include areas outside Brakpan.

This page uses the Stats SA statistical main-place boundary labelled 2016. It overlaps 15 of the 2026 wards; the everyday town boundary may differ.

Town-to-ward mappings are available for 2026 only. The historical wards above belong to the whole municipality in 2006.

Positive-area intersections of the 2016 Stats SA main-place polygon and the MDB 2026 ward polygons. Full-ward figures include votes outside the place; votes are never allocated by overlap area.

Give something back

Support independent journalism and accountability.

I’m Jacques, the person behind Counted. I don’t need personal financial support, but if you’ve found this project useful and would like to give something back, please consider donating to one of these South African non-profits working for transparency, accountability and democracy.

amaBhungane

Independent investigative journalism exposing corruption and abuses of power, with reporting that’s free for everyone to read.

Donate to amaBhungane

Corruption Watch

Receives reports of corruption from the public, investigates selected cases and campaigns for accountability.

Donate to Corruption Watch

OUTA

The Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse investigates and challenges corruption, misuse of public money and government maladministration.

Donate to OUTA

Share results